2nd RX has no antenna

User avatar
AB5N
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 4:53 pm

2nd RX has no antenna

Postby AB5N » Sun Jun 28, 2020 8:00 pm

Bob the Noob here-

48 hours in and when I open the 2nd RX, it obviously has no RF hitting it (only a little bleed-through).
I cannot find any way in the setup or menus to get the 2nd RX some RF.

Thanks ya'all.-
Bob-AB5N
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2332
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 2nd RX has no antenna

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:06 pm

Bob,

Read this topic:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2644

Which is probably a bit more than you want to chew, but in particular pay attention to sections 3 and 4. This will help you figure out the signal paths for RX1 and RX2.

After you read that, post back in this topic here if you have additional questions.

73,

Scott
User avatar
AB5N
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 4:53 pm

Re: 2nd RX has no antenna

Postby AB5N » Mon Jun 29, 2020 12:41 pm

Scott-

OK, that cleared it up fully. The Flex world was different. Nomenclature..etc.

Diversity is working now!

Onwards to today's problem. (day three with 7000)

I'm using VAC1 with WSJTX and FLdigi, but I'm getting massive echo in the TX audio rendering it NG.

This occurs when I have the MON on. (like to hear my signal) When it is off, no echo.

I've tried every possible setting on the sound devices, program and VAC control in Thetis. On my Elad,
I just use VAC 2 to route monitor audio. With Thetis, VAC2 doesn't create a device which is selectable in
Digi programs. It doesn't look to actually be implemented.

Someone must be running Win 10 with Thetis and digital apps. Any insights?

Thanks!- Bob-AB5N
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2332
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 2nd RX has no antenna

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Jun 29, 2020 3:45 pm

Moved further discussion of the echo problem to:

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3465

Return to “Thetis”