Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:20 pm

HI All

I have try to use Omnirig to controll my PSTrotator software, I have setup a virituel com 7 and made in HPSDR CAT 7 I turn on and name it Kenwood-2000.... then I turn on PSTrotator and it this I set it to use Omnirig in the setup (when I wil use Sattelite tracking) but it say that the transiver is connected.......

Any help here ????
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:59 pm

Ben--there's not enough information in your post to identify the problem. There could literally be twenty different possible answers.

Does Omnirig connect to PowerSDR?

Please post screen shots of your Omnirig setup screen, your PowerSDR CAT setup screen, and the setup screen of the virtual serial port software you are using. Then we can see what you did right, and what you did wrong.

73,

Scott

P.S. moving this to the appropriate sub-forum...
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Fri Nov 09, 2018 3:29 pm

HI Scott

Here is 3 photo of my setup ...and in the PSTrotator-sat-setup.png file you can see that it wil not connect to HPSDR via omnirig :oops:
73" OZ1CT Bent
Attachments
hpsdr349+omnirig118.PNG
hpsdr349+omnirig118.PNG (149.89 KiB) Viewed 155 times
PSTrotator-sat-setup.PNG
PSTrotator-sat-setup.PNG (196.51 KiB) Viewed 155 times
Virtual-com7.PNG
Virtual-com7.PNG (74.01 KiB) Viewed 155 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Nov 09, 2018 3:42 pm

Your VSPE setup is wrong. You need to use a "pair", not a "connector".

Set up a pair of ports. Assign one port of the pair to PowerSDR, the other to Omnirig.

Image
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:38 pm

HI Scott

I made the port as you write....but still not working...look at picture Omnirig-2error.PNG


Bent
Attachments
Omnirig-2error.PNG
Omnirig-2error.PNG (311.57 KiB) Viewed 145 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:04 pm

When you get a "port is not available" error, that means that piece of software has not given up the port properly. You can restart the suspect software, or sometimes it is just simpler and better to reboot and start from scratch.
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:21 am

HI Scott

Still no funktion...The program keep saying "Rig not responding" :-( and I have try difrent way to start/stop the software but still no luck !!!

I have downloade a software called "Omnirig-Client" and try so se what is going on,
but it get a error when I try to connect it " Status: Rig is not responding " so somthing is wrong...but where ???


73" Ben
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:52 am

Rig not responding is better than port not found. Your virtual port setup looks good so I'm running out of ideas. I don't have Omnirig here to test. Can you set DTR and RTS to "none" in Omnirig? Also, you might as well increase your baud rate to the highest speed.
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:20 pm

HI Scott

I asked Codrut who made the PSTrotator and he has it running whit Powersdr but it wil not run if you use HPSDR ????

he used a virituel com port software "Tibbo VSP Manager" I also try it out but but still no luck :-( so there must be a difference on Powersdr and HPSDR.....

Bent
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:11 pm

Try setting Omnirig for a Kenwood TS2000 instead. The CAT commands are the same as for PowerSDR.
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:46 am

HI Scott

IT WORKS NOW :-)

I have downgrad HPSDR from 3.4.9 to 3.4.7 and then I start first PSTrotator and then HPSDR then it works :-)
Attachments
PSTrotator-HPSDR-Works.PNG
PSTrotator-HPSDR-Works.PNG (455.4 KiB) Viewed 81 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:12 pm

Did you change to the Kenwood setting?

You should not have to downgrade.
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:10 pm

HI Scott

I try to use Kenwood-2k and PowerSDR in ver 3.4.9 but nothing worked... but I can try agn to install 3.4.9 to be 100% shure ??

73" Ben
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Mon Nov 12, 2018 9:13 pm

HI Scott

I have now install HPSDR 3.4.9 and you have to as this to get it to work:

1. Start your vituell comport and staus in monitor has to be "Ready" ( I use http://www.eterlogic.com/ )

2. then start PSTrotator whit Satellite tracking on, and config it to "PowerSDR" and Com:7 9600 Baud

3. then start HPSDR whit CAT interface as PowerSDR at Com:8 9600 Baud

then you wil get it to work :D :D :D

if you stop the tracking and wanted to start agn....you have to do step 1 to 3.....

73" Ben
Attachments
Working-setup.PNG
Working-setup.PNG (522.18 KiB) Viewed 69 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Omnirig and HPSDR setup ???

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:38 pm

Once you start VSPE you should never have to restart it.

So it would appear that Omnirig must be started first (bad software design!)

Good to know, thanks!

73!

Scott

Return to “Digital Mode, Rig Control & Logging Software”