SNB on RX2 issue

NC3Z
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

SNB on RX2 issue

Postby NC3Z » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:00 pm

Myself and NJ2US have noticed under PSDR 3.4.9 that enabling SNB on RX2 causes RX2 audio to mute. Anyone else seeing (or not hearing) this?
Gary NC3Z
cLicari
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:33 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby cLicari » Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:12 pm

I do not experience that on my 8000DLE.
Carl Licari
NX5T
NC3Z
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby NC3Z » Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:13 pm

OK, both of us have 7000DLE's.
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby W1AEX » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:33 pm

Hi Gary,

I am not seeing this with my ANAN-200D running 3.4.9. Not sure what other settings might provoke that to happen.

73,

Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
NC3Z
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby NC3Z » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:44 pm

OK, this is weird, not seeing it happen right now. But last night it did on 160. But there are no signals right now on 160 to test again.
Gary NC3Z
NC3Z
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby NC3Z » Sat Oct 13, 2018 12:03 am

I can evoke the issue on demand now. I have done this on 160M and 80M, have not tried other bands yet.

1. Turn off RX2 and RX2's SNB
2. Restart PSDR
3. Enable RX2 and find a SSB signal
4. Enable SNB on RX2, is the signal still demodulated?

If not toggle RX2's SSB mode, toggle form say LSB to USB back to LSB and now RX2 demods with SNB working.

The signal is always there in the spectrum display but when you enable RX2 SNB it seems the change the demod mode.
Gary NC3Z
NC3Z
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby NC3Z » Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:45 pm

Does not happen if the RX2 is on USB. What seems to happen is if RX2 is on LSB and you enable SNB that the radio switches to USB (but without any indication).

So no one else is seeing this?
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1172
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:24 pm

Not seeing it here on the 8000.
NC3Z
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby NC3Z » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:26 pm

OK, just 2 of us seeing it, I know how to get around it so will just live with this issue.
Gary NC3Z
K9RX
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby K9RX » Mon Oct 15, 2018 12:53 pm

Gary,

I'll give it a try later today ... I know of several anomalies when turning RX2 on. I finished getting the RX array, a 8/4 vertical array, back up yesterday and was testing it last night and was reminded of the issues when using RX2. For example if you have VFO Sync on (I believe that is it - I have documented and submitted these issues some time ago) and tune the filter on RX2 goes immediately to a low value ... or when I go back to turning RX2 off the DUP button/light disappear never to be found again (without having to restart the program) ... and one or two others ...

Also the relays short the antenna to ground - something to be aware of if you have a preamp from a RX antenna feeding them. For that reason I have the array on RX2 and have unchecked the "gnd RX2 ant on transmit" (I lost one transistor because of this) ... I have 2 vacuum relays and plan on changing out the RX2 input, making it instead of grounding it taking it through 200 ohms (this is what Yaesu does in their radios, like the FTdx5K) and one for ANT3 which will also be changed not to short. I asked to have the 'switches' added to allow RX antenna (the button on the front panel) as well as the check boxes to "DO NOT XMIT" and I'll dedicate ANT3 as a RX antenna input. Doug kindly added this functionality. I mention this because of the issue wit RX2....

Last - I've never once seen an improvement using SNB. It seems to change the audio profile - but I've never seen it do anything other than this. Can you tell me what you use it for please?

Gary
K9RX
Piedmont, SC
K9RX
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby K9RX » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:11 pm

Gary,

Ok ... so I was not able to get it to do anything other than what was expected ... but your sequence seems ... strange and a bit arbitrary ... so first a few questions - what do you mean by "restart PSDR"? Is that "POWER" off and on or close the program and restart it?

Second - WHY restart the program? That is not a normal way that you'd use the radio right? There should be no reason why one has to do this (although I am aware of a few bugs that require this to be done to get it to work again once they're 'there')... I take it you've included it to 'show' the anomaly and if so then...

Last - what normal usage sequence did/do you follow to get it to do what you are seeing?

I ask only because it's one thing to have a list of things to do to get it to happen but if those things are not normally done then it's a moot point correct?

Not trying to be difficult - just wanting to understand... as someone that has seen more than his share of weird behavior that is there all of a sudden and often cannot be explained...

Gary
K9RX
K9RX
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby K9RX » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:13 pm

ps: I'm referring to the list you presented on the Yahoo group... not here.

Gary
NC3Z
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby NC3Z » Mon Oct 15, 2018 7:44 pm

When I say restart I mean close and restart. I did not test with just using PSDR Power button.

I only get this issue IF PSDR is started with RX2 turned off and RX2's SNB turned off. If I start PSDR with RX2 already enabled I am not seeing the issue.

So far 1 other ham has been able to duplicate this reliably.

I can live with this quirk, just thought it may have been of interest to the developers.
Gary NC3Z
NC3Z
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: SNB on RX2 issue

Postby NC3Z » Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:49 am

K9RX wrote:
Last - I've never once seen an improvement using SNB. It seems to change the audio profile - but I've never seen it do anything other than this. Can you tell me what you use it for please?



Sorry, just saw your question. I have found it useful during heavy atmospheric noise on 160M during the summer, in conjunction with NR2.
Gary NC3Z

Return to “PowerSDR mRX”