Cannot Transmit CW (SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and Anan 100D)

User avatar
WB4YAL
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 5:39 pm
Location: Sharps Chapel, TN

Cannot Transmit CW (SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and Anan 100D)

Postby WB4YAL » Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:32 am

Folks,

I cannot get CW transmit thru the program using an ANAN 100D. I have gone thru at the menus and Radio Configuration/CW Settings has Enable, Break-in and Iambic Mode A all chosen. In the Transmit DSP window, CW is highlighted. When I engage the paddles, I get PTT instead of CW output. I am using SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and an Anan 100D with Angelia Protocol 2 v11.7_7-15-18.

The transmit frequency is sync’d to the receive frequency. I know there is something I am missing but I do not know where to look. I know that there is no issue with the ANAN because using another program allows me to send CW just fine.
I have noticed one thing that my be of help. There is a Triangle on the Transmit DSP screen to the right of the TX button. It says the following: 40m ∆ PLL


Has anyone experienced this or might someone know what I might need to check at this point?

THANKS and 73, John WB4YAL
Apache Labs ANAN 8000DLE
User avatar
WB4YAL
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 5:39 pm
Location: Sharps Chapel, TN

Re: Cannot Transmit CW (SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and Anan 100D)

Postby WB4YAL » Thu Feb 28, 2019 1:45 pm

Console.jpg
Console.jpg (277.08 KiB) Viewed 1508 times


Here is the screenshot of the Transmit side. The Triangle is marked.
Apache Labs ANAN 8000DLE
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 248
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot Transmit CW (SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and Anan 100D)

Postby W1AEX » Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:55 pm

Hi John,

I took a quick look at 3.0.5 and also 3.0.6 and found that my 200D would no longer transmit with those versions. I jumped back to 3.0.4 and all was well again. I did not go through all the menu settings other than the Radio Configuration menu, which looked fine, so I don't know what's going on. All I can say is that 3.0.5 and 3.0.6 don't transmit with my 200D but 3.0.4 does. I did not notice the PLL message you circled but if I have a chance today I'll jump versions again and take a look.

73,

Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 248
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot Transmit CW (SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and Anan 100D)

Postby W1AEX » Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:46 pm

Simon released another version on 2/26/2019 (v3.0.6 build 1431) which I just installed. It transmits fine, so perhaps there was something that got fixed as the 3.0.5 versions and the 2/25/2019 build of 3.0.6 would not work for me. I've only been running the latest update for a few minutes but as far as I can tell, the 2/26/2019 release is running great for me.

Note that I do see the triangle/exclamation point - PLL message in the Transmit window of this version but I haven't figured out what it means.

73,

Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
User avatar
WB4YAL
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 5:39 pm
Location: Sharps Chapel, TN

Re: Cannot Transmit CW (SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and Anan 100D)

Postby WB4YAL » Thu Feb 28, 2019 6:16 pm

Thanks for the info Rob. I will upgrade to the latest version.

73, John WB4YAL
Apache Labs ANAN 8000DLE
User avatar
Gary_Sitton
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 6:35 pm

Re: Cannot Transmit CW (SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and Anan 100D)

Postby Gary_Sitton » Mon Mar 04, 2019 7:05 pm

I recently sold my 100D to finance a new 7000 Mk-II. The new owner found
that he had set the almost hidden T/R delay to 5 (MSec. ?) for CW to work
at all. This obscure setting is hidden under the General/Options in PSDR
as well as bunch of other neat stuff. Not sure if this will help or not.
73, Gary K5AMH
73, Gary K5AMH
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1875
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Cannot Transmit CW (SDR-Radio Console 3.0.5 and Anan 100D)

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Mar 04, 2019 7:47 pm

No settings made in PowerSDR will carry over to SDR Console. The same is true for any combination of software. All known SDR client software does not read or share other client software databases or settings, and no settings information can be stored in the radio hardware.

Slight exception to this: PowerSDR and Thetis databases can, with some restrictions that are not fully understood, be exported and imported to/from each other.

Return to “SDR Console”