Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Can't talk to your radio? This is the place to ask!
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sat Jul 28, 2018 6:07 pm

Good Afternoon All,

Getting error window "Error starting HPSDR hardware, is it connected and powered?" (see attached). Have used the rig on other computers with no problem. I guess I will have to troubleshoot RJ45? Tried reloading software, restarting radio, restarting computer...same result. Of course, the radio is on before I turn on the software. Checked firewall also both on and off. Win 7 computer. Quad core HP Elitedesk. Am I missing something?

Mark
WA2DIY
Attachments
thetis.docx
(2.07 MiB) Downloaded 84 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1752
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Jul 28, 2018 6:18 pm

This sounds like a networking problem, not a Thetis problem.

How are your network connections wired? Radio direct to PC? Radio and PC to router/switch? How?

Are you using DHCP? Static addressing? APIPA?

If this turns out to be a network problem, I'll move the topic to the network sub-forum.

73,

Scott
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sat Jul 28, 2018 7:37 pm

Scott,

This is a simple radio to computer connection. I just got home and am running the rig on another computer with no problem. I don't use the software on a network.

Thanks

mark
WA2DIY
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sat Jul 28, 2018 7:40 pm

Also, if this matters, there is a version of PowerSDR on this computer also. When I try to delete, and reload, the software, I still get the same settings and the software does not go into the Command Prompt set-up when doing a fresh install. I deleted PowerSDR and am still getting the same results.

Mark
WA2DIY
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1752
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:57 pm

You've got a real train wreck going on there.

To do a "clean install", go to this hidden system directory:

C:\Users\<your user name here>\AppData\Roaming\FlexRadio Systems

Delete or rename the entire "PowerSDR mRX PS" directory. This will cause PowerSDR to start over from scratch. Renaming is handy in case you want to go back to it.

73,

Scott
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sat Jul 28, 2018 10:28 pm

Yup, I know that process. However, after deleting those folders, the software still does not go through Command Prompt install and still returns to prior settings. I am doing a fresh win 10 install now. I only use this computer with the radio anyway.



WA2DIY Mark
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1752
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Jul 29, 2018 12:19 am

The equivalent Thetis directory is one level up. I'm not near my PC so can't tell you exactly but it's obvious. Be sure to delete that as well.
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sun Jul 29, 2018 4:00 am

This is going to get a little complicated but I will try to keep it simple. I have two ANAN 100d radios. One is Thetis and one is PowerSDR. I reloaded a fresh SSD hardrive with WIN10 on this problem computer and am still getting the same result and error message. This same computer, however, with PowerSDR software, will operate the other 100D with no problems. My other desktop and a laptop, both with Thetis, will operate the Thetis radio with no problem. I am seeing flashing LED's on both the problem computer and the Thetis radio when connected. The flashing stops, of course, when I disconnect the wire. I have changed CAT5 cable thinking that could be the cause. I think I am stumped.

Mark
WA2DIY
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sun Jul 29, 2018 4:01 am

BTW. all of my computers are QUAD core with at least 8GB ram 2.8Ghz chip speed. The problem computer is 3.1Ghz
DL8LAQ
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby DL8LAQ » Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:50 am

Good morning!

I think I experienced a similar behaviour. For troubleshooting a 200D I did run Thetis and a beta P2 firmware on my 7000DLE and PowerSDR and P1 firmware on the 200D. From time to time I could not power on Thetis as long as PowerSDR is running the 200D. I think I clicked Power OFF on PowerSDR and than I could Power ON the 7000DLE with Thetis. I don't know I had to remove 12VDC from the 200D to do that.

The PC is running W10/64.

73, Norbert
73, Norbert - DL8LAQ - ANAN-7000DLE
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1752
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Jul 29, 2018 1:52 pm

This is almost certainly a networking problem with the one PC.

You still haven't answered all of my original questions. It would appear you are using a direct connection between the radio and the PC in all cases. Is that correct? If so, are you using static or APIPA addressing? If static, what addresses did you assign to the radios and to the PCs?

Also, if you are using Wi-Fi on any of these PCs to reach the internet?

These answers are very important to solving your problem. If you don't answer them we might not be able to solve it.

73,

Scott
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:02 pm

Sorry about the confusion...Here are the answers as requested:

1. Yes, this is a direct connection between the radio and PC in all cases.
2. I did not manually establish an address between the PC and the radio since I haven't had to do that before. When the software had configured, in the past, I merely plug and play the operation of the radio at that point.
3. Yes, there is built in Wi-Fi with the HP EliteDesk small form computer which is the problem unit. As mentioned, I have used PowerSDR on this computer for about 2 years now with no issues. The laptop also has built in WiFi capability which does play nice with Thetis. I am using a Netgear external dongle to get Wi-Fi with the desktop which also operates Thetis nominally.

Hope that answers your questions.


Mark
WA2DIY
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:57 pm

I did go into the Network and Sharing section of the computer and the ANAN connection is recognized. I read an article by W1AEX about creating a static IP. Drilling down into the Ethernet properties connection, I attempted to create an IP address and match the same number in the hardware config section of Thetis. No luck so far. There must be something I'm missing because I still do not have a connection with the computer.

Mark
WA2DIY
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:49 pm

I found another blog post, by W9OY, which was a little clearer in explaining how to align the IP address of the ANAN with that of the Ethernet connection using a Static IP address. Now, after following those instructions, I am getting an Unhandled Exception error instead of the disconnected/power off error. So, I must be getting closer. My version of Windows10 Pro, does not post a Default Gateway address or a proper DNS Server address when I use Command Prompt IPCONFIG/ALL. I think I am getting closer.

Mark
WA2DIY
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1752
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:14 am

OK, since you are not assigning IP addresses that means that you are using APIPA.

If I understand your posts correctly, the PC in question can communicate with the 100D setup with Protocol 1 firmware using PowerSDR, but not with the 100D setup with Protocol 2 firmware using Thetis. The latter 100D works fine with another PC.

This eliminates any problem with hardware, so don't go down that rabbit hole.

I therefore don't understand why it is not working. However, I would use W1AEX's excellent guide to assign static IPs to both radios and both PCs, and to set the Network Metric setting appropriately on both PCs so that the NIC used with radio hardware gets priority over the Wi-Fi connections.

Do understand that all things must have a unique IP. For example, PC1 = 192.168.5.1, PC2 = 192.168.5.2, Radio1 = 192.168.5.3, Radio2 = 192.168.5.4. None should "match". On a direct connection no entries for DNS or gateway are required.

Again, I point you back to W1AEX's excellent guide. If you follow it faithfully and accurately, not skipping any steps, your PC and radio WILL talk to each other at some point in the process! However, fair warning, this WILL change how this PC/radio combination works, and you may need to change all other PC/radio combinations to match (but don't use the same IP addresses!)

This topic is a network problem and not a Thetis problem and I am moving it to the network sub-forum.
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:54 pm

Yes, you are correct. This problem PC can communicate, with a non-static IP address, with PowerSDR Protocol 1 but can not communicate with the Thetis Protocol 2 100D. But after your explanation that the IP addresses for radio and computer can NOT match, I am beginning to see the fog clear. I was using the same IP for both. I did read W1AEX's blog post which gave me some direction albeit he discusses router connections more than direct PC. You gave an example of IP address assignments "PC1 = 192.168.5.1, PC2 = 192.168.5.2, Radio1 = 192.168.5.3, Radio2 = 192.168.5.4"... how did you determine that since PC2=192.168.5.2 that would mean that Radio 2 would then be 192.168.5.4? As mentioned, I now understand that the IP's can not be an exact match but how was 192.168.5.4 derived? Will any final digit work as long as they are in the same subnet? I know where to find my Ethernet port IP address using IPCONFIG/ALL. So, in conclusion, I should use that number on the problem PC, 169.254.214.91 (that is the actual address) and set the RADIO to 169.254.214.93? Or is there a more finite way to set the radio IP address? I am at work now so I can't wait to get home and try it.


Mark
WA2DIY
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1752
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Jul 30, 2018 2:40 pm

They all need to be on the same subnet (normally the first three octets, e.g. 192.168.5). The final octet is relatively arbitrary. You can make them whatever you want as long as you can be certain that they remain unique. Every device on the same subnet must have a UNIQUE address. Otherwise you get what is called an "address conflict" and Bad Things Happen.

It is also best to ensure that the subnet you use on the point-to-point PC to radio hardware link is different than the Wi-Fi subnet. You can see what addresses your router is handing out on Wi-Fi by using the IPCONFIG command or by going into the network control panel and looking at the properties and status of the various adapters. You will probably see 192.168.1.x on the Wi-Fi network. That's why I was suggesting something like 192.168.5.x for the point-to-point radio subnet. This ensures you will not have any address conflicts associated with the main Wi-Fi subnet, and since you know precisely what is on the radio subnet you have absolute control.

Once you get this all sorted and are using static addressing everywhere, it can be helpful to label each PC and radio with the static IP address you have assigned to it so that you don't forget what you did ;)
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1752
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:22 pm

Mark--how are you making out on this?
mark1161
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby mark1161 » Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:37 am

I progressed to the point where I am getting a "socket error" message instead of the check to see if the radio is on message. So there is some communication going on between the computer and the radio. Still, however, the radio is not coming on. As mentioned, my other computers are working fine with the radio using automatic IP addressing. I will keep the problem computer for the second ANAN which works well as a PowerSDR CPU.


Mark
WA2DIY
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1752
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis 2.6.0 No Power-on

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:55 pm

Mark,

Assuming all else is 100% good, "socket error" sounds like a firewall problem. Try turning off the firewall.

Also, for some reason I'm feeling less than confident that you have actually set all of your static IP addresses successfully. What happens if you open a DOS command prompt window on your PC and ping each one the addresses you have set? Do you know how to use the ping command? Ping the PC's address. Ping the radio's address. If you don't get back good responses then we need to set those IPs correctly.

73,

Scott

Return to “Network Connections & Network Hardware”