Thetis ctun odd behaviour going from tx to rx

g4xzl
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 6:10 pm

Thetis ctun odd behaviour going from tx to rx

Postby g4xzl » Tue Jun 08, 2021 7:53 pm

Hi,
Help appreciated please. I recently ungraded Thetis to v2.8.11 x64 from v2.6.7.
When I enable ctun so the spectrum/waterfall is fixed, then tune off somewhere in the spectrum, then transmit, that new tx frequency becomes the new rx centre frequency when you go back to receive. With the old version I was using this didn't happen, the original centre frequency was always retained which is what I would expect. This rather negates the advantages of ctun feature which I would use all the time. Is there some setting that I need to change to fix this please? I have been through all the releases one by one but everyone after v2.6.7 does the same.
A database reset was suggested but this has not made any difference unfortunately.
Thanks,
Andrew
G4XZL
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Thetis ctun odd behaviour going from tx to rx

Postby DH1KLM » Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:21 pm

I assume you have DUP deactivated.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
g4xzl
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 6:10 pm

Re: Thetis ctun odd behaviour going from tx to rx

Postby g4xzl » Thu Jun 10, 2021 5:59 pm

Hi,
Many thanks for the reply! Well here is a very strange thing. My observations were with DUP off. Switching DUP on seems to make CTUN behave as I would expect. So with DUP and CTUN on, off tuning on rx from centre, going to tx and back again retains the original spectrum range and the tx frequency is not adopted as the new centre frequency.
So that is the solution, maybe its in the manual!
I assume your system works in the same way, or is it the opposite?
Thanks,
Andrew
G4XZL
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Thetis ctun odd behaviour going from tx to rx

Postby DH1KLM » Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:05 am

You're right, my system works the same way.
I can confirm this behavior from version 2.6.9.0 up to the current version.
In version 2.6.8.0 it makes no difference whether DUP is switched on or off. Since then it does not work like before. :cry:
Maybe a closer look in the changelog can clarify something.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM

Return to “Thetis”