2.7.0

User avatar
W9BHI
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:30 pm
Location: Serena Il.

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W9BHI » Fri Mar 20, 2020 7:07 pm

Please excuse me for being daft but I don't understand how the lock feature of the band stack is supposed to work.
Example, I have 5 frequencies entered in the 80 meter band stack.
If I manually change one of the frequencies in the band stack and then step through the band stack with the band button, shouldn't the original frequency that I changed be restored?
When I scroll through the band stack the frequency that I manually put in comes back up.
It looks to me that the lock feature is not functional (I guess).
Thanks,
Don W9BHI 200D Rev.24, Thetis 2.7.0a2, P2 1.9
User avatar
DK1WP
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 2.7.0

Postby DK1WP » Fri Mar 20, 2020 9:27 pm

I can confirm this, the look function from the band stack does not work correctly.
With the frequency lock and subsequent VFO shift, the originally locked frequency is not retained.
I would be pleased about a correction.
73 Marcus

ANAN 200D - Firmware 1.9_pre4 - Thetis 2.8.8 - LinHPSDR
User avatar
W1JA
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:19 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W1JA » Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:15 pm

Thetis 2.7.0 a2. I wanted to reset my database for an unrelated problem, so I (1) saved my current working database, (2) reset the database, (3) imported the database I saved in step (1).

When Thetis restarted from the database import, both receivers were dead. I eventually found that the Radio Model (Setup > H/W Select tab) had changed to HPSDR. I changed it to ANAN-200D and all was well again.

How or why did this happen?

73, John
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby ramdor » Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:30 pm

W1JA wrote:How or why did this happen?

73, John


there is some new code in 2.7.0 a1 to attempt to move old method of radio config used in 2.6.9 over to the new dropdown combo box. I will look at the save/import method when I get a mo to check if something unexpected is happening. Thanks for the report.

Richie.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby ramdor » Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:35 pm

UPDATE

Hi folks,

Just a quick update to fix some of the issues found recently. I am still working on the multimeter display but with everything going on it has slowed down a bit, aiming for next weekend now (yes I said that two weeks ago, but looking promising this time ;) ).

Please try : https://www.dropbox.com/s/8ik72kfeqycex ... 3.zip?dl=0

Some important changes that ensure versions of channelmaster, wdsp and portaudio are correct at run time.

Cheers, Richie.

(3/1/20) (a3)
- change: database txprofile and deftxprofile table code duplication removed
- change: removed txtMeterOffset + txtDisplayOffset from setupform, not used
- change: txtOverload on console form now thread safe
- change: cat error now includes cat number in error message
- fix: 60m band selection now works when using extended country. Extended country did not consider region1 default 60m frequency of 5.25MHz inside the 60m band (function BandByFreq)
- fix: filters (and modes) were not being restored from database correctly on startup. Fixes the issue where a filter name was not displayed if RX2 was being shown at startup
- add: version checking for cmaster, wdsp and portaudio dll’s added
Last edited by ramdor on Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby ramdor » Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:46 pm

wa1oxt wrote:RA is inop .

Thetis 2.7.0 (a2) , Fw ver 12.1pre 4

oxt


Run Thetis as administrator as a work around for now if important. Ideally the RA_data.csv should be stored in common application data path, but after a quick look at code the file is written to same place as Thetis.exe which being part of program files structure is not normally permitted.

It will get fixed/changed.

Richie.
wa1oxt
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:12 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby wa1oxt » Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:32 pm

Tnx Richie.

Stay healthy.

gary wa1oxt
DLDXer
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 9:05 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby DLDXer » Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:34 pm

hi dear
where is the dropbox download link please :?:
thanks and 73s
Tom
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby ramdor » Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:37 pm

there now, had to pull it quick, as something cropped up when I was looking into that reset database issue, which will not be an easy fix.

Richie.
ea3aqr
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:50 pm
Location: BCN

Re: 2.7.0

Postby ea3aqr » Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:41 pm

TNX Richie!
DLDXer
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 9:05 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby DLDXer » Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:44 pm

thanks and have a nice day Richie !
73s Tom
k6avp
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 1:41 am

Re: 2.7.0

Postby k6avp » Sat Mar 21, 2020 8:28 pm

a3 build running fine so far (kind of early yet) on my ANAN 100B. Did not find it in the change log. but I can use my Rx only antenna on port 1 (marked Rx only in setup) while Tx'ing on port 2 or 3.

This annoying (possibly dangerous) bug was in the last few versions, including 2.6.9. If you had a Tx port/antenna different than the selected Rx one, a PTT would show rf in the Tx mon screen, with no actual rf appearing on an antenna port.

Update: posted too soon. Bug still intermittently there - occasionally things work as they should, mostly the bug is active (no rf on port if different than the Rx one). The bug may be also be associated some with the "do not Tx" check box, which is supposed to protect a Rx only port. Sometimes, unchecking it will kill the bug for a Tx or two.

Could this be similar to the 6m preamp not always coming back on after a Tx? Maybe even only on the smaller PROM of the 14bit boards?


UPDATE: After ~30days of use, only three new (besides 6m preamp and tx port must be same as rx, mentioned earlier) problems spotted. One, memorized channel selection when in Xvtr mode very slow (also space bar PTT). Two, tune step seems to be often ignored with mouse scroll doing 100Hz steps no matter what tune-step is set for. Three, VAC rx out levels seem to be lower in Xvtr mode than in HF mode - I had to increase rx gain to 4 to get the same level in WSJTx as I had in HF mode with rx gain at 0. Also, if doing meter change, please add a dual (like the SWR/Forward) reverse & forward power selection.

UPDATE: tx rx antenna switching works correctly. Did not notice the addition of the console antenna switch which works with the setup antenna settings, i.e. on the console, you select whether you want the tx, or rx, antenna you specified in setup.
Last edited by k6avp on Sat Jul 25, 2020 9:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.
wa1oxt
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:12 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby wa1oxt » Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:09 am

Thetis v2.7.0 (3/1/20 ) MW0LGE (a3) -- Fw ver 12.1 pre4 stable over past 10 hrs.

Also RA working... with Admin ...DAH !!!

Anan 100D homebrew with EB-104 300wt amp.


tnx Richie

gary wa1oxt
Helmut
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:08 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby Helmut » Sun Mar 22, 2020 10:45 am

Hello Richie,

tnx for the 2.7.0 a3 Version, running here on my 7000dleMkII with Firmware Orion_MkII_Protocol_2_v2.0_pre8.

I was testing setups with all modes and found only one fault in FM-mode when leaving Thetis with RX1 and RX2 SQUELCH set to a value (50 here) the Values are not stored and after restart they are for both RX on zero.

Lot of time -at corona stay at home- for testing and qso,

all the best for all Om´s here !

Helmut dl9eri / oe9eri
User avatar
rbduck
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby rbduck » Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:16 pm

Could someone please direct me to the firmware Orion_MkII_Protocol_2_v2.0_pre8 ? All I've been able to find is the Metis_Orion_MkII_Protocol_2_v2.0b. I must have become lost somewhere in the journey. Thank you sirs!
73
Ruben
NB4R

"Beware the typos and edits. My brain can't keep up with my fingers."
NC3Z
Posts: 248
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.7.0

Postby NC3Z » Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:25 pm

rbduck wrote:Could someone please direct me to the firmware Orion_MkII_Protocol_2_v2.0_pre8 ? All I've been able to find is the Metis_Orion_MkII_Protocol_2_v2.0b. I must have become lost somewhere in the journey. Thank you sirs!


Follow or bookmark this Topic, which is a Sticky:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=3192
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
Mike W4OCO
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:10 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Re: 2.7.0

Postby Mike W4OCO » Sun Mar 22, 2020 6:05 pm

Thanks Richie,

Running great with no issues !

73
Mike
W4OCO
Living The Good Life!
User avatar
rbduck
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby rbduck » Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:42 pm

NC3Z wrote:
rbduck wrote:Could someone please direct me to the firmware Orion_MkII_Protocol_2_v2.0_pre8 ? All I've been able to find is the Metis_Orion_MkII_Protocol_2_v2.0b. I must have become lost somewhere in the journey. Thank you sirs!


Follow or bookmark this Topic, which is a Sticky:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=3192


Thank you very much and I just did :mrgreen:
73
Ruben
NB4R

"Beware the typos and edits. My brain can't keep up with my fingers."
User avatar
W1RHS
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:29 am
Location: Cape Cod, USA
Contact:

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W1RHS » Tue Mar 24, 2020 4:02 am

Thanks for Thetis_270_210820_1735_a3 Richie. Working well here.
Rick, W1RHS
7000DLE MKII
Tom AA4VV
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 9:37 pm

7000 Stereo diversity

Postby Tom AA4VV » Tue Mar 24, 2020 4:51 pm

I use Stereo Diversity with Thetis when working FT8. If I change bands with WSJT-X the RX1/RX2 frequency changes but the actual RX2 Frequency is not correct. I can cycle "Stereo Diversity" then the RX2 frequency is correct.

Thetis v2.7.0 (3/1/20) a3

Thanks
Tom AA4VV
SM6WLA
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:39 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby SM6WLA » Sun Mar 29, 2020 6:02 am

Hello
is there any limitation of power anan 8000dle on Thetis 2.7.0, i get no more power than 100w

73 SM6WLA(Torny)
DL8LAQ
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby DL8LAQ » Sun Mar 29, 2020 10:44 am

SM6WLA wrote:Hello
is there any limitation of power anan 8000dle on Thetis 2.7.0, i get no more power than 100w

73 SM6WLA(Torny)


Did you perform the PA gain adjustment? Slowly decrease the numbers per band to increase the xmitter power.
73, Norbert - DL8LAQ - ANAN-7000DLE
SM6WLA
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:39 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby SM6WLA » Mon Mar 30, 2020 5:38 pm

DL8LAQ wrote:
SM6WLA wrote:Hello
is there any limitation of power anan 8000dle on Thetis 2.7.0, i get no more power than 100w

73 SM6WLA(Torny)


Did you perform the PA gain adjustment? Slowly decrease the numbers per band to increase the xmitter power.


Problem solved Thank´s
User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W3MMR » Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:48 am

Just installed 2.7.0 a3, using a 200d, p2 1.9 firmware. All seems to work except the keyboard shortcuts and space bar MOX. I cant get any of the keyboard shortcuts to do anything. I know W2SDR was having the same issue and posted about here about a week ago I believe. Anyone else besides us having this issue? Im using ALL of the latest dropbox files.

Thanks for your work Richie!

Perry
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.9, Thetis 2.6.9c3, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W1AEX » Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:47 am

Hi Perry,

I think I read that some have found that in the options tab of the menu the "Enable Shortcuts" option was changed to unchecked after they installed the update. Might be worth looking to see if yours was toggled to the unchecked state. Hope it's that simple!

73, Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W3MMR » Wed Apr 01, 2020 11:18 am

Works now Rob!! Thanks!

Perry
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.9, Thetis 2.6.9c3, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W3MMR » Wed Apr 01, 2020 8:47 pm

One more thing. On the last version I used, 2.6.9c3, and every version before, when you would left click on the pan adapter, it would automatically select the closest frequency to the "Tune Step" you have selected. For instance, if you have your tune step set for 1khz, and you click on the panadapter at the 3.885.100 spot, it will tune to 3.885.000. If you click at the 3.885.800 spot, it will tune to 3.886.000. Now in this version, 2.7.0 a3, if i click on the 3.885.100 spot, it doesn't round down, it selects the actual spot you click on. It was extremely convenient the way is was before because I could click close to a signal on the panadapter and the radio would tune right on it. Is there anyway we could go back to the old way?

Perry
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.9, Thetis 2.6.9c3, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W3MMR » Wed Apr 01, 2020 8:50 pm

Never mind, now that I selected "Snap-Click Tune", its back to the way it was. Sorry!

Perry
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.9, Thetis 2.6.9c3, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
User avatar
W9BHI
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:30 pm
Location: Serena Il.

Re: 2.7.0

Postby W9BHI » Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:48 pm

This error popped up and halted the program.
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (76.14 KiB) Viewed 3893 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2546
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 2.7.0

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Apr 03, 2020 8:38 pm

If you get a big enough interruption in the network it will cause Thetis to go into a "stopped" state. Pushing the "power" button should make it go again.

If it won't run again without power cycling the hardware unit then it's a firmware crash, and nothing to do with Thetis.

Return to “Thetis”