RX'er 2 glitch on 2.6.8 and .9

GW0DQW
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:21 pm
Location: Nr Cardiff
Contact:

RX'er 2 glitch on 2.6.8 and .9

Postby GW0DQW » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:14 pm

Hello every one ,

I have a peculiar issue that when i select to use my 2nd receiver the windows comes up alright , but the default freq i have set ( 882Khz) is in the setting box but the second receive windows comes up with strange frequencies every time .
I have tried to sort but have failed , any one else had this issue or can give me some assistance please.

Regards
Chris
GW0DQW
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2327
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: RX'er 2 glitch on 2.6.8 and .9

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Feb 12, 2020 10:17 pm

Seems like a bug, Chris. We'll have to wait for Richie or someone to fix it.
Bryan W4WMT
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 10:12 pm

Re: RX'er 2 glitch on 2.6.8 and .9

Postby Bryan W4WMT » Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:24 am

Unable to reproduce that here, works FB with RX2 set to 882 kHz.
Are you sure it's not a database corruption issue?

73
GW0DQW
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:21 pm
Location: Nr Cardiff
Contact:

Re: RX'er 2 glitch on 2.6.8 and .9

Postby GW0DQW » Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:52 am

Bryan W4WMT wrote:Unable to reproduce that here, works FB with RX2 set to 882 kHz.
Are you sure it's not a database corruption issue?

73



Will try that Bryan , thanks for your help , need to look up how to that as never done it .

Thank you .
GW0DQW
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:21 pm
Location: Nr Cardiff
Contact:

Re: RX'er 2 glitch on 2.6.8 and .9

Postby GW0DQW » Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:24 pm

GW0DQW wrote:
Bryan W4WMT wrote:Unable to reproduce that here, works FB with RX2 set to 882 kHz.
Are you sure it's not a database corruption issue?

73



Will try that Bryan , thanks for your help , need to look up how to that as never done it .

Thank you .

Have now reset my database and mostly is OK , like I am not getting freq corruption when bring up RX 2 , Pure Signal is working OK , The only thing i need to sort out now is the PTT is not working off the space bar.
Thank you Bryan and Scott and others for your input .
Best wishes from Wales
Chris GW0DQW
DL8LAQ
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: RX'er 2 glitch on 2.6.8 and .9

Postby DL8LAQ » Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:43 pm

GW0DQW wrote:...
The only thing i need to sort out now is the PTT is not working off the space bar.
...


Hi Chris,

try this: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3303#p10111
73, Norbert - DL8LAQ - ANAN-7000DLE

Return to “Thetis”