2.6.9

User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W3MMR » Mon Dec 30, 2019 12:14 pm

Ernie wrote:
W2SDR wrote:There is a problem with Pure Signal enable when its status is saved in a transit profile. For example, when I go from a profile that has Pure Signal enabled to a profile that it’s not enabled and then return to the “enabled” profile, Pure Signal does not work until I turn the button off and then on again.
Frank, W2SDR


I can confirm this behavior. If I switch to a mode (AM) that uses a different transmit profile that doesn't have PS enabled, then switch back to SSB w/ PS enabled, the checkbox will be highlighted but PS does not work until I toggle the button off and back on.

W2FMU



I can attest for this as well. I didnt notice until it was pointed out to me. Using a 200D, latest firmware, and 2.6.9 B6.

Perry
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.8, Thetis 2.6.9, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
w8er
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: 2.6.9 TX FL Turn the yellow markers off?

Postby w8er » Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:26 pm

I have been trying to find out how to turn the TX FL markers off. I've gone thru the menu many times and searched this forum and just can't find it! I loaded 2.6.9 yesterday, drank much coffee, my eyes hurt and I still can't find it. Help?
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W1AEX » Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:29 pm

You're going to laugh but all you need to do is hit the TX FL button that is down at the lower right of the GUI. Right below the TX EQ button.

73, Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
w8er
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby w8er » Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:37 pm

W1AEX wrote:You're going to laugh but all you need to do is hit the TX FL button that is down at the lower right of the GUI. Right below the TX EQ button.

73, Rob W1AEX



Oh my! Rob thank you not only for that but your web site is outstanding! You've helped me on many occasions with it.

Interestingly ... there was a white box there. It had no text in it .. well it did but it was white too. When I clicked it, per your instructions, problem solved and "TX FL" appeared!

73 and thanks again -- Larry W8ER
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W1AEX » Tue Dec 31, 2019 5:30 pm

Glad it helped Larry. That's curious about the TX FL button not being present. Are you using a custom skin? I have only seen that happen if an older custom skin without the skin updates is being used. You can grab a button pack from my "skins" page (way down at the bottom of the page) and unzip it into the Console folder of the skin you are using and that should bring it up to date.

http://www.w1aex.com/hpsdr/hpsdr.html

Happy New Year and 73, Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Tue Dec 31, 2019 5:51 pm

Don't seem to be able to reach your server Rob ?
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W1AEX » Tue Dec 31, 2019 8:29 pm

Hmmm... it comes up fine here Tony at the moment, but looking at your timestamp I did an update right around then so the skins page would have been down then. It's all the way across the country in California so when it goes down the hosting company usually gets everything back up quickly.

73, Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Tue Dec 31, 2019 9:20 pm

So I dont clog up the thread Rob I'll Pm you if thats ok.
K6JR
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:56 am

Re: 2.6.9

Postby K6JR » Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:18 am

I found the same issue with PS but it also turns off the TX EQ. Confirmed on two different 7000s and two different computers.
Thanks for the great work.
Jim K6JR
W9BHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:30 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W9BHI » Thu Jan 02, 2020 7:56 pm

Hello all,
I installed Protocol 2 and v2.6.9b6 on my 200D.
I see there is a "receive only" check box on the setup tab.
I checked this and when I key the PTT, I see there is no RF output (which is correct) but the receiver doesn't mute.
It used to use it this way in the 3.4.9 HPSDR with the "disable HF PA" check box checked, it would mute when keyed up with the PTT.
I sometimes use the 200D as a receiver with my K7DYY transmitter.
Do I have something set up incorrectly?
Thanks,
Don W9BHI
W9BHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:30 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W9BHI » Fri Jan 03, 2020 8:15 pm

I am getting an error box trying to run thetis.
Here is a screen shot.
Doc1.docx
(283.74 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
w8er
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby w8er » Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:45 pm

W2SDR wrote:There is a problem with Pure Signal enable when its status is saved in a transit profile. For example, when I go from a profile that has Pure Signal enabled to a profile that it’s not enabled and then return to the “enabled” profile, Pure Signal does not work until I turn the button off and then on again.
Frank, W2SDR


I am having the same problem. Today I loaded a new drive with a fresh Windows 10 load and then installed 2.6.9 b6. I am using a 200D and Protocol 1.8 .. the latest I could find for each. The only difference that I have is that I need to end Thetis and start it to get PS working again. Simply turning it off and on does not fix PS for me.

--Larry W8ER
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 341
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby ramdor » Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:00 am

UPDATE

Hi all,

I hope everyone had a good Christmas/New Year. I have not found any time to spend on Thetis over the period, and wont for about another week.

In the meantime, Chris W2PA has a fix to the QSK issue where TX antenna is different to RX antenna. As his changes are important an early build is included here, as well as the source being sent off to Doug. The fix eliminates this problem and any danger of transmitting on the receive only antenna.

Please try : see post #1

73 for now, Richie. - MW0LGE

(12/26/19) c1
-fix: W2PA important QSK fix. QSK can not be used if TX and RX antennas are different. If already enabled and antenna config is changed to use different RX/TX then QSK is disabled. Additional note from Chris (W2PA): As it is, even with QSK turned off, Thetis has a switching issue when using separate antenna jacks for RX and TX. It's caused by the antenna selection relay lagging behind the TR relay slightly. It was there before QSK and is still there. I think it's solvable by applying a different delay in Setup. I'll investigate and we can add it as a guideline to the release notes later.
Last edited by ramdor on Sun Jan 12, 2020 6:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 341
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby ramdor » Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:17 am

W9BHI wrote:I am getting an error box trying to run thetis.
Here is a screen shot. Doc1.docx


Please send me your database.xml from folder C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\OpenHPSDR\Thetis, either attach as a post here, or to my email available on QRZ.

After that, you will probably be able to get it running if you rename database.xml and restart Thetis. It will need fully re-configuring if you do. Or, perhaps wait until I have had a chance to look at what is causing that error if you can get your database to me.

Cheers, Richie - MW0LGE
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 341
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby ramdor » Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:17 am

Noted on the PS tx profile issue, and noted on the ToT in status bar. Richie.
W9BHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:30 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W9BHI » Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:43 pm

Richie,
I completly removed everything to do with HPSDR and Thetis.
I reinstalled the 2.6.9 msi and it works now.
I guess something was corrupted.
I am not the sharpest knife in the drawer when it comes to computer stuff but I am learning.
Keep up the good work!
Thanks,
Don W9BHI
W9BHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:30 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W9BHI » Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:51 pm

Richie,
After the reinstall of 2.6.9b6 and reentering all of the info that I had copied down into the setup tabs,
I noticed my transmit audio was distorted and clipping on my Mod monitor scope.
I am using the line in audio input connected to my audio rack.
If I reduce the rack output by -15 db, the audio looks and sounds good.
I did an experiment and switched the input on the transmit tab to mic in and found no change in audio level.
It looks as if the line in is being routed to the mic input circuitry whether you select line or mic inputs, which would explain the distortion and clipping.
Is anyone out here seeing this problem?
I am running a 200D .24
Thanks,
Don W9BHI
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2068
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:44 pm

Don,

It is impossible for the line in to be routed to the mic in. They are completely separate inputs on the CODEC IC. Similarly, the 20dB mic boost setting applies only to the mic path. See this topic:

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=2612

Are you sure you just didn't get accidentally bump something in the rack?

73,

Scott
W9BHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:30 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W9BHI » Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:42 pm

Scott,
Nothing bumped in the audio rack.
Why would I be able to modulate the radio through the line in when it is optioned for mic input?
When I switch between mic and line there is no difference.
There is a lot of gain in the line input for some reason.
Something in the radio or the software has changed.
It was not like this before the software reinstall.
Thanks.
Don W9BHI
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2068
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Jan 05, 2020 12:08 am

Go back to 2.6.8 and tell us what happens. Use a fresh database, of course. Then go back to 2.6.9 and see what happens, again with a fresh database. This will tell us if it's software or firmware. And what firmware version are you running on the 200D? The latest is 1.8 AFAIK.
User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W3MMR » Sun Jan 05, 2020 12:16 pm

W9BHI wrote:Scott,
Nothing bumped in the audio rack.
Why would I be able to modulate the radio through the line in when it is optioned for mic input?
When I switch between mic and line there is no difference.
There is a lot of gain in the line input for some reason.
Something in the radio or the software has changed.
It was not like this before the software reinstall.
Thanks.
Don W9BHI


Same thing was happening to me a while back, I dont remember which version of Thetis I was using at the time. To fix it, I ended up reinstalling the latest firmware and it went away. I am also using a 200d.

Perry
W3MMR
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.8, Thetis 2.6.9, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
DL8LAQ
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby DL8LAQ » Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:57 pm

Hi all,

happy new year!

I used the combo 7000DLE, Thetis 2.6.9 C1, pre8 firmware, xvtr LT2S, LZ2US EME amp during the Quadrantids for more than 30 hours - no sleep. no break :-) - without a glitch. K1JT's WSJT-X 2.1.2 (preferred s/w for MSK144) did also a perfect job, MSHV 2.30 (used for FSK441) crashed a few times during the transition to xmit after a click on AUTO mode or double-click on a decoded callsign when AUTO mode was already active. This did hold down the PTT via CAT interface, but was fixed by restart the crashed software.

I look forward to the further development of Thetis and wish the programmers health, success and joy. Thank you all!
73, Norbert - DL8LAQ - ANAN-7000DLE
User avatar
ULTIMAX
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:16 am
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby ULTIMAX » Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:00 pm

Richie,

I wanted to mention of two things I notice in both latest updates for 2.6.9 with (B6 ,C1) in both updates if you're updating a TX profile for AM when you click save to overwrite it after that the profile changes to whichever other profile is been used in SSB, to keep the AM profile you have to manually inserted back in the profile dropbox prior from getting out of mode, otherwise the SSB profile stays when you go back to AM.
(And that's with B6 and C1)

Second I also notice that when you have Dup/PS both engage and PS is correcting and working great, if you go to your setup and play with anything and you hit apply and ok to save whatever you change the PS don't want to work , to make it work again you have to go to the PS button turn off and back on and it goes to normal, and that only happens with the latest update C1 not with B6

I hope this helps for future updates

Albert
N3YV

73's
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 341
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby ramdor » Mon Jan 06, 2020 10:10 am

I have had a quick look at the issue where PS is seemingly not working when profile is changed and can only assume it is a firmware problem. I can not replicate it here on my 7000dl mk2 running pre8 firmware. I can have a TX profile with PS disabled, switch profile to where it is enabled and it works ok. I have however noticed that I can sometimes get PS into a state where PS has to be toggled, and not always from a profile change.

Something to check, make sure you have enough drive on the profiles to ensure a PS sample can be made.

If you are having this issue please list

Radio:
Firmware:
Thetis version:

Also, the issue Albert reported regarding saving of TXProfiles doing something odd with ssb/am etc, this is fixed and will be out in c2 @ somepoint.

Cheers, Richie.
w8er
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby w8er » Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:57 am

ramdor wrote:I have had a quick look at the issue where PS is seemingly not working when profile is changed and can only assume it is a firmware problem. I can not replicate it here on my 7000dl mk2 running pre8 firmware. ......
Cheers, Richie.


Richie ... thanks for taking a look for us! I believe that all of us who are finding a problem with PS are running 200D's. I have spent some more time watching PS's behavior and I see it quit even after simply transmitting for about 15 seconds. It will not work again until Thetis is closed and restarted. It obviously is a major problem. I hope the others who are having this problem with PS confirm the model transceiver that they are using.

I am using Protocol 2 version 1.8 firmware for the 200D downloaded last Thursday from GitHub. Obviously you are not using the same firmware and is there another source or a later version?

Thanks again Richie!

--Larry W8ER
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2068
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:18 pm

There is no later version of firmware for the 200D than 1.8.

If you believe that the firmware is at fault, the discussion should be taken to this topic:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=2963&start=60

You might try down-rev'ing to 1.7 and see if that fixes the problem for you.

It's not a major problem if it has a work-around, which it does (cycle the PS-A button).

73,

Scott
User avatar
ULTIMAX
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:16 am
Contact:

Re: 2.6.9

Postby ULTIMAX » Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:27 pm

If you are having this issue please list

Radio:
Firmware:
Thetis version:

Also, the issue Albert reported regarding saving of TXProfiles doing something odd with ssb/am etc, this is fixed and will be out in c2 @ somepoint.

Cheers, Richie



Sorry Richie how careless of me :

Radio: 7000DLE
FW: pre8
T.V. : 2.6.9 C1

C1: PS stops correcting if you open setup to change anything , after apply/ok then PS must be turn off & on to get back to correcting

B6/C1 : AM profile issue ( which you mention is been taking care off for C2)

Thank you Richie

Albert
N3YV
73
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 341
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby ramdor » Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:41 pm

ULTIMAX wrote:C1: PS stops correcting if you open setup to change anything , after apply/ok then PS must be turn off & on to get back to correcting


Not happening here. I can leave PS-A on, in and out of settings, save/apply, then mox, and PS is correcting/calibrating no problem. I thought it odd because C1 only has change related to CW QSK stuff, nothing else. Odd indeed.

Richie.
DO2ZA Erwin
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby DO2ZA Erwin » Mon Jan 06, 2020 4:25 pm

Hi All,

My 200D Rev. 24, FW 1.8, Thetis 2.6.9 b6 (installed from MSI-File) works perfekt here, no Problems with Setup/saving/add.

Good Work, many, many thanks.

73 Erwin
Last edited by DO2ZA Erwin on Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Anan 200D rev.24, WIN 10, 10.0.18362 (1903), i7-7700 @3.60 Ghz, 2x Monitor 24"
W9BHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:30 pm

Re: 2.6.9

Postby W9BHI » Mon Jan 06, 2020 9:24 pm

Scott,
I removed Thetis and the database file.
Reinstalled 2.6.8 and checked the audio inputs and they were working correctly
Dropped in 2.6.9B6 and the inputs are still working.
Obviously there was some corrupt data in the database file causing the issue.
I sure would like to see the "Disable HF PA' in the "Ant/Filters" tab get fixed.
I have asked two different people with 200D's that say the "Disable HF PA" doesn't work for them either.
Thanks for all you guys do for this hobby.
Don W9BHI

Return to “Thetis”