2.6.8

cLicari
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:33 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: 2.6.8

Postby cLicari » Sat Oct 05, 2019 12:12 pm

ramdor wrote:
cLicari wrote:Richie....

Loaded c4 last night and have noticed "Step Tune" of 500Hz is only moving tuner 50Hz per mouse wheel click now.

Carl
NX5T


odd, 500 will become 50 if shift is held at time of wheel change. Perhaps the shift state is locked on somehow will check.




Tried it again several times with Shift Key and now working normally, hmmm.
Still no audio in RX2 though.
UPDATE: Upon second launch of c4 RX2 audio is working!
Thx
Carl
Carl Licari
NX5T
Anan 8000DLE, FW v2.0 2b, Thetis 2.7.0 a2,
Windows 10, dedicated network subnet, Intel i7 8700K, 32GB, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Samsung 40" 4K display
DO2ZA Erwin
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby DO2ZA Erwin » Sun Oct 06, 2019 11:36 am

Hallo all,

I have installed 2.6.8 c4-b, work very nice, without problems.

Found a little Bug???? not shure: The Zoom-Factor in RX1 and RX2 ist not identical, i mean the Zoom is doubelt in RX2.
I am runnig RX1 at 384000 and RX2 at 192000, is that the Problem?
UPDATE: Yes, if both RX are at 384000 Sample Rate, the Zoom-Factor is identical.

And I miss the MNF and +MNF Buttons/Menue in the collapsed Ui.

Greetings from the cold Germany

73 Erwin
Anan 200D rev.24, WIN 10, 10.0.18362 (1903), i7-7700 @3.60 Ghz, 2x Monitor 24"
User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Re: 2.6.8

Postby w2ner » Sun Oct 06, 2019 11:17 pm

Hi Richie

Just a little something to put on your list. I have a Anan 8000 and I noticed the TX power meter was way off. All is fine when doing the adjustment but as soon as you go over the 100w adjustment, it will not adjust at all. No change. Its under PA settings / Watt Meter. This does not affect any other model except the 200W 8000DLE.

Thanks
Nick
NC3Z
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Sun Oct 06, 2019 11:39 pm

Ritchie with C4b I see that when you enable RX2 that the buttons move a bit compared to just running RX1 only.
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:59 am

w2ner wrote:Hi Richie

Just a little something to put on your list. I have a Anan 8000 and I noticed the TX power meter was way off. All is fine when doing the adjustment but as soon as you go over the 100w adjustment, it will not adjust at all. No change. Its under PA settings / Watt Meter. This does not affect any other model except the 200W 8000DLE.


Nick, I had a quick look around that code area but could not spot anything obvious. It will probably need investigating by someone who knows that area of code with an 8k to hand. All the the constants and multiplication factors in function computeOrionMkIIExciterPower() look a bit magic sauce to me :)

NC3Z wrote:Ritchie with C4b I see that when you enable RX2 that the buttons move a bit compared to just running RX1 only.


Gary, yes they will move around in expanded view, because everything is adjusted to fill available area evenly.

Richie.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2432
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:45 am

As far as I can tell there has been no change in the behavior of the controls layout when RX2 is selected, or when the window is resized.
EA1DAV
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 6:31 am

Re: 2.6.8

Postby EA1DAV » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:50 am

Hi, when you enable 'MultiRX' the second virtual receiver VFO B window don't follow the filter and mode as the VFO A. It follow filters and mode in the audio and in the panadapter but the info in the VFO B window not, it is unchanged.

Thanks and 73.

Jesús.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:05 pm

EA1DAV wrote:Hi, when you enable 'MultiRX' the second virtual receiver VFO B window don't follow the filter and mode as the VFO A. It follow filters and mode in the audio and in the panadapter but the info in the VFO B window not, it is unchanged.

Thanks and 73.

Jesús.


Thanks. The small labels on vfob do not reflect the filter/mode if vfob is being used for multirx. Added to known issues list.

Richie.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:09 pm

Hi all,

Please try : https://www.dropbox.com/s/p7xfl7a7gxf1b ... 5.zip?dl=0

The source for this version has gone off to Doug today.

Cheers, Richie.

2.6.8 (c5)
fixes/changes that were directX only are now also GDI+
  • fix: holding shift does not toggle spotter/spot repeatedly, now only shows spotter when shift held
  • change: notches do not highlight if dragging a filter/rx/tx
  • add: AM/SAM tx profile now change with mode (direct code port from powersdr)
  • add: option to enable/disable small labels mode/filter in vfo boxes
  • add: option to show/hide fps
  • add: option to increase particle size in phase
  • change: clicking on date/time will cycle utc/loc and then hide. Clicking in the area/cpu/volts will cycle again
NC3Z
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:26 pm

Where do you set particle size for the Phase?
Gary NC3Z
EA1DAV
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 6:31 am

Re: 2.6.8

Postby EA1DAV » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:32 pm

Hi all again. I use a lot my Anan 100D in remote and my mode 99% is CW. To use a real keyer in remote I have a modified K3NG that send via serial port ASCII and i use a virtual port to link to the remote pc, here another virtual port send the ascii to a winkeyer ( k3ng via a serial port ) and that manipulate the Anan. The idea is if it can be possible Thetis enable a virtual serial port and send the ascii to the internal keyer inside the FPGA ?

May be that this need a change in firmware, i don't kow, but dream is cheap :roll:

Regards. Jesus
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:46 pm

NC3Z wrote:Where do you set particle size for the Phase?


Capture.jpg
Capture.jpg (19.08 KiB) Viewed 5306 times
NC3Z
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:50 pm

Thanks Ritchie, make sit easier ti see them now.
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.8

Postby W1AEX » Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:20 pm

Thanks Richie for adding AM/SAM to auto-switch TX Profile when the mode is changed in v286 c5. I didn't realize how much I missed that feature when I moved from PSDR mRX PS. It's all running smoothly here by the way.

73,

Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 2.6.8

Postby DH1KLM » Mon Oct 07, 2019 4:17 pm

Hello everybody,
actually just a cosmetic issue.
Is it up to me or are the band limits for "Region 1" wrong?
The following bands in Thetis are affected.
160 m 1,800 - 2,000 (1,810 - 2000)
60m missing
80 m 3,500 - 4,000 (3,500 - 3800)
40 m 7,000 - 7,300 (7,000 - 7,200)
6m missing
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
DO2ZA Erwin
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby DO2ZA Erwin » Mon Oct 07, 2019 4:27 pm

Hi all and Ritchie,

I tested again Puresignal, works very good, but when I switch on the Auto-ATT in the PS 2 advanced Panel it seems PS get worry and
do not correct anymore, also after tick Auto-ATT to OFF the Tune-Function gets worry also, I get many Tune-Signal on both Sides of the
Filter.
Only way to get it back to work is Restart Thetis (C4-b) and not mark Auto-ATT. I use a fixed setting in the Setup of Thetis, that works.

All other is working very good here :D :D :D

73 Erwin
Anan 200D rev.24, WIN 10, 10.0.18362 (1903), i7-7700 @3.60 Ghz, 2x Monitor 24"
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Mon Oct 07, 2019 4:37 pm

DH1KLM wrote:Hello everybody,
actually just a cosmetic issue.
Is it up to me or are the band limits for "Region 1" wrong?
The following bands in Thetis are affected.
160 m 1,800 - 2,000 (1,810 - 2000)
60m missing
80 m 3,500 - 4,000 (3,500 - 3800)
40 m 7,000 - 7,300 (7,000 - 7,200)
6m missing


yes Sigi, it is on the list of things to sort out at some point. In terms of band edge display on the panadaptor, currently only Spain, Australia, UK, India, Norway, US and Japan get a specific band edge set. Everywhere else gets....

{ 135700, 137800, 472000, 479000, 1800000, 2000000, 3500000, 4000000,
7000000, 7300000, 10100000, 10150000, 14000000, 14350000, 18068000, 18168000, 21000000, 21450000,
24890000, 24990000, 28000000, 29700000, 50000000, 54000000, 144000000, 148000000 };

US and UK get channelised 60m. Band stacks are another area where country has specific data, which is shown under each vfo. It all needs a re-work to bring it all together instead of distributed throughout the project as it is at the moment, and perhaps pulling out of being hard-coded and into a config file.

Richie.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:55 am

Hi all,

All my changes are now kept in this document

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1xh4 ... 5-ibeIBt_k

Cheers

Richie.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:21 am

Hi all,

If someone has a spare couple of hours/days to do the research, I would appreciate band plan info from LF (2200m band) up to and including 2m. for as many countries that are different to the default IARU plans as possible. This is purely to draw the band edges on the spectrum display. Also, any slices for the 60m band.

As an example, the following is for the UK :

uk band info
135700, 137800, 472000, 479000, 1810000, 2000000, 3500000, 3800000,
5258500, 5406500, 7000000, 7200000, 10100000, 10150000, 14000000, 14350000,
18068000, 18168000, 21000000, 21450000, 24890000, 24990000, 28000000, 29700000,
50000000, 52000000, 144000000, 148000000
uk 60m slice info
5258500, 5264000, 5276000, 5284000, 5288500, 5292000,
5298000, 5307000, 5313000, 5323000, 5333000, 5338000,
5354000, 5358000, 5362000, 5374500, 5378000, 5382000,
5395000, 5401500, 5403500, 5406500

Cheers

Richie.
DO2ZA Erwin
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby DO2ZA Erwin » Tue Oct 08, 2019 4:01 pm

Hi Richie,

this is for DE (IARU Region1)
135,7--137,8 khz
472--479 khz
1810--2000 khz
3500--3800 khz
5351,5--5366,5 khz
7000--7200 khz
10100--10150 khz
14000--14350 khz
18068--18168 khz
21000--21450 khz
24890--24990 khz
28000--29700 khz
50000--51000 khz (in DL TX only 50000 up to 51000 Khz)
144000--146000 khz

73 Erwin
Anan 200D rev.24, WIN 10, 10.0.18362 (1903), i7-7700 @3.60 Ghz, 2x Monitor 24"
cLicari
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:33 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: 2.6.8

Postby cLicari » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:02 pm

Have noticed in ver c4 and c5 when Thetis is shut down on a band other than 20m, the next time Thetis is launched and I select 20m band the drive level has changed to 100, not the lower level as previously set. Anyone else seeing this?

Carl
NX5T
Carl Licari
NX5T
Anan 8000DLE, FW v2.0 2b, Thetis 2.7.0 a2,
Windows 10, dedicated network subnet, Intel i7 8700K, 32GB, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Samsung 40" 4K display
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:39 am

cLicari wrote:Have noticed in ver c4 and c5 when Thetis is shut down on a band other than 20m, the next time Thetis is launched and I select 20m band the drive level has changed to 100, not the lower level as previously set. Anyone else seeing this?

Carl
NX5T


yeah it is caused by all bands each saving their power settings, and then a power setting being stored by txprofile which overwrites the band setting.

Richie.
User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.8

Postby W3MMR » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:55 am

First off, thanks for all the work Richie. Thetis has been a pleasure to operate now. And thanks for porting the code for the SAM/AM TX Profile switching. Makes us guys who work AM & SSB very happy. Anyway, two quick things that i've noticed. The first has always happened in every version of Thetis for me. And thats the "Seq=<1" error at the bottom of the waterfall. Sometimes the numeric part of that message is different. And every time it happens, the receive drops out for a split second. So that's number 1. Number 2 has to do with the waterfall and panadapter settings. In Setup> Display> RX1, I have the panadapter and waterfall detector set on "Average". I noticed that when switching the type of Averaging from "None" or "Recursive" to "Time Window", it doesn't change. It only changes to "Time Window" when you go from "Log Recursive" to "Time Window". When switching from "Time Window" to any of the other types, it seems to work fine. I never use anything but "Log Recursive" for averaging, but I was just messing around to see what things did and noticed. I noticed this a few updates ago, so its not just on this update, C5. Thats all I have for now. Thanks again Richie.

V/R,

Perry
W3MR
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.9, Thetis 2.6.9c3, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2432
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:43 pm

Perry,

Seq errors are caused by badly out of order or missing data packets coming from the radio. To my knowledge, this has never been a fault of Thetis. Instead it is indicative of either a) a networking problem (rarely) or b) firmware not making timing on your specific hardware (almost always).

Try some different versions of the firmware to see if you can solve the Seq error problem. However, if the Seq errors are not audible, you can safely ignore them.

73,

Scott
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:35 pm

W3MMR wrote:Number 2 has to do with the waterfall and panadapter settings. In Setup> Display> RX1, I have the panadapter and waterfall detector set on "Average". I noticed that when switching the type of Averaging from "None" or "Recursive" to "Time Window", it doesn't change. It only changes to "Time Window" when you go from "Log Recursive" to "Time Window". When switching from "Time Window" to any of the other types, it seems to work fine. I never use anything but "Log Recursive" for averaging, but I was just messing around to see what things did and noticed. I noticed this a few updates ago, so its not just on this update, C5. Thats all I have for now. Thanks again Richie.


Hi Perry,

I think it is because there doesn't seem to be a reset of average sum data in function SetDisplayAverageMode() in analyzer.c for mode 2, time‐window averaging of linear data. I could (am probably) be wrong though. Perhaps best left for Doug/Warren to take a look.

To repro:

Enable average for display (button on main console)
Display->RX1->Waterfall Averaging... select Log Recursive, then select Time window.

Richie.
User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.8

Postby W3MMR » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:21 pm

Thanks Scott & Richie. One other thing I did notice is when I save a transmit profile, after saving, it defaults to one profile. No matter what profile I save, it defaults back to the TX profile that is at the top of the list. Kind of annoying when I save changes in the middle of a QSO, then I go to transmit and im on my side band profile on AM lol.

Thanks again for all the hard work guys!

Perry
W3MMR
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.9, Thetis 2.6.9c3, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:58 pm

W3MMR wrote:Thanks Scott & Richie. One other thing I did notice is when I save a transmit profile, after saving, it defaults to one profile. No matter what profile I save, it defaults back to the TX profile that is at the top of the list. Kind of annoying when I save changes in the middle of a QSO, then I go to transmit and im on my side band profile on AM lol.

Thanks again for all the hard work guys!

Perry
W3MMR


odd that Perry, does not happen here on the wip d1 build I am using. Will keep an eye on it. Probably have another build out sometime over the weekend, has been a slow week :)

Richie.
User avatar
W3MMR
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 am
Location: Chester, PA
Contact:

Re: 2.6.8

Postby W3MMR » Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:18 am

Obviously these are just little things Richie. Just splitting hairs ya know. Again, I appreciate all the hard work you're doing on your free time. And im sure all others feel the same way. Keep up the great work buddy!

Perry
W3MMR
Studio "A" - Anan 200D, P2 1.9, Thetis 2.6.9c3, Dell XPS 8700 i7-4770k, Samsung EVO 860 SSD, Nvidia GeForce GTX1050ti, 16GB RAM, Shure SM7B, AL80BX
Studio "B" - Heath-Kit DX100, D-104, National NC-303, Hammarlund HQ-140-X
User avatar
w9ac
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby w9ac » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:59 pm

Not sure if this has been reported...

Cannot save settings after APPLY under Thetis' AUDIO and DSP tabs. After exiting and re-starting, the saved settings revert back to what appears to be default values. Same issue when trying to IMPORT from the database. Using Thetis 2.6.8, 10/07/19 build. Protocol 2, v2.0 firmware.

Paul, W9AC
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:19 pm

w9ac wrote:Not sure if this has been reported...

Cannot save settings after APPLY under Thetis' AUDIO and DSP tabs. After exiting and re-starting, the saved settings revert back to what appears to be default values. Same issue when trying to IMPORT from the database.

Paul, W9AC


It is due to txprofile overwriting other settings.

Load tx profile is now applied 'after' everything is read in. So what you will have is your tx profile settings, not something that you might have saved with the ok button. For example, if you change vac1 buffer from 512 to 1024, then hit ok. It will save out 1024 along side that vac buffer entry. However upon restart if the system, that 1024 will be loaded back in, and then overwritten by the vac buffer setting stored against currently selected tx profile, which may or may not match.

Also, loading back in, and not applying the currently selected txprofile would be bad as well. What settings do we use, the ones stored generically from the setupform, or ones from txprofile?

The whole saving and management of settings all needs a rethink to be honest. WIP as they say :)

Edit: in other words, save tx profile to make this 'stick', or at least the tx profile parts

Richie.

Return to “Thetis”