2.6.8

cLicari
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:33 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: 2.6.8

Postby cLicari » Wed Sep 18, 2019 12:27 pm

Ugh... Not such a silly question. After downloading the correct file, Thetis 2.6.8 installed without issue. :roll:
Thank you!
Carl
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

vk1hx wrote:
cLicari wrote:Capture.JPG

Got this error trying to install 2.6.8.
I have run 2.6.7 and FW 1.9 in the past but reverted back to PowerSDR after experiencing some problems after months of no issues.
Rig is an 8000DLE
Any help would be appreciated.
Thx
Carl


Hi Carl,

It might seem like a silly question, have you loaded the full Thetis install version v2.6.8 first or just downloaded the dropbox exe file and tried to run it?

The latest full app install version is this Thetis_v2.6.8.0_Setup_17Sept19.msi and available from: https://github.com/w5wc/Thetis/releases/tag/v2.6.8

It incorporates the latest beta Thetis .exe update from Richie.
Carl Licari
NX5T
Anan 8000DLE, FW v2.0 pre4, Thetis 2.6.9 a3,
Windows 10, dedicated network subnet, Intel i7 8700K, 32GB, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Samsung 40" 4K display
vk1hx
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:03 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby vk1hx » Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:09 pm

.
Last edited by vk1hx on Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
vk1hx
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:03 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby vk1hx » Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:23 pm

.
Last edited by vk1hx on Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Wed Sep 18, 2019 2:03 pm

vk1hx wrote:Hi Richie,

Small issue with the "fix: click tune filter removed, lines remain, if options->show ct filter" while it will remove the filter it does not save the state when you next run Thetis. Have to go back into Setup - Options and recheck it and uncheck to remove the filter.


cheers, initialisation state missed out... oops :o
SA3ATF
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:42 pm
Location: Solleftea Sweden JP83PE
Contact:

Re: 2.6.8

Postby SA3ATF » Wed Sep 18, 2019 7:05 pm

Hello everybody!

Now I have started from the beginning with a clean installation and manually adjusted all settings and it works just fine.
The only thing that is a pity is one of my favorite features, namely Special PanaFall Mode which does not work.
But otherwise everything seems to work as it should by the little I have been able to test tonight.

Thank you so much for a job well done!
I don’t suffer from insanity, I enjoy every second of it!
NC3Z
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Wed Sep 18, 2019 8:08 pm

SA3ATF wrote:The only thing that is a pity is one of my favorite features, namely Special PanaFall Mode which does not work.


I think I noted that a little bit back, but with all the other nice things we have gotten in the past few days I wasn't too concerned, but I did like that 1/4 waterfall size.
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:19 pm

NC3Z wrote:
SA3ATF wrote:The only thing that is a pity is one of my favorite features, namely Special PanaFall Mode which does not work.


I think I noted that a little bit back, but with all the other nice things we have gotten in the past few days I wasn't too concerned, but I did like that 1/4 waterfall size.


Its on the list, the whole chunk of code is just commented out atm due to implications when running two rx's in panafall mode.

Started work on the gui notch implementation this evening. :shock: :D

Notch1.JPG
Notch1.JPG (30.32 KiB) Viewed 1373 times
NC3Z
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:58 pm

ramdor wrote:Started work on the gui notch implementation this evening.


Oh wow!
Gary NC3Z
Joe-W4WT
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:27 pm
Location: Cumming, GA

Re: 2.6.8

Postby Joe-W4WT » Wed Sep 18, 2019 11:06 pm

I loaded the latest 2.6.8 this evening to give it a try. Got it loaded and then went to load my tx profiles only to find that they are no longer standalone files in the Thetis directory but are now incorporated in the database.xml file. Not sure which version of 2.6.8 this started in but it seems to be in the latest and as far back as the 9/9/2019 version. I had saved my latest changes in these files from my last 2.6.8 test version "assuming" they were saved in the Thetis directory as standalone files as usual before I updated to this latest version. I deleted my database.xml file before updating to this version but fortunately had a backup and the previous version still available so I have access to them but am not sure how to get them out of that database into this new, latest version database other than just using that older database and letting the latest version "import and use" it which I'm not sure is the best idea with all the changes going on.

This presents a problem in that you now can't delete your database to do a complete reinstall as you will be deleting your tx profiles too and I don't see a way around this unless I'm just missing something.

Is there a way to do this that I am missing?

Thanks,

Joe W4WT
NC3Z
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Wed Sep 18, 2019 11:25 pm

Why don't you just export your TX profiles?

TX.PNG
TX.PNG (115.75 KiB) Viewed 1360 times
Gary NC3Z
Joe-W4WT
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:27 pm
Location: Cumming, GA

Re: 2.6.8

Postby Joe-W4WT » Thu Sep 19, 2019 1:36 am

Senility is definitely setting in Gary. Thanks!

Joe W4WT
NC3Z
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Thu Sep 19, 2019 1:45 am

Richie,

I have noticed another issue that has cropped up between b4 and b5. With b5 if I size the GUI to be larger than say 25% I get pops & clicks on both RX and TX. I have the FPS of Thetis set to 30FPS as you suggested but I have tried more and less with no joy.

On b4 I have no issue. This happens on my 4K monitor using a nvidia Quadro K2000 and 3840x2160 resolution
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:10 am

NC3Z wrote:Richie,

I have noticed another issue that has cropped up between b4 and b5. With b5 if I size the GUI to be larger than say 25% I get pops & clicks on both RX and TX. I have the FPS of Thetis set to 30FPS as you suggested but I have tried more and less with no joy.

On b4 I have no issue. This happens on my 4K monitor using a nvidia Quadro K2000 and 3840x2160 resolution


I can add a command line or option to use original delay code in the redraw loop in the next build to see if it 'hides' the issue.

Tell me, how quick/slow is redraw of controls in setup window? Instant or you notice the window filling in with controls?

BTW, i can run at 60fps full screen on 2k monitor, with an old 680GTX so possibly some other issue going on.

edit: just tested with sample rates rx1 and rx2 as 1536000, bins 5.859Hz, and no issues/clicking noticed even with RX1 and RX2 as panafalls.
vk1hx
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:03 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby vk1hx » Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:01 am

.
Last edited by vk1hx on Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
ea3aqr
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:50 pm
Location: BCN

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ea3aqr » Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:14 am

ramdor wrote:
NC3Z wrote:Richie,

I have noticed another issue that has cropped up between b4 and b5. With b5 if I size the GUI to be larger than say 25% I get pops & clicks on both RX and TX. I have the FPS of Thetis set to 30FPS as you suggested but I have tried more and less with no joy.

On b4 I have no issue. This happens on my 4K monitor using a nvidia Quadro K2000 and 3840x2160 resolution


I can add a command line or option to use original delay code in the redraw loop in the next build to see if it 'hides' the issue.

Tell me, how quick/slow is redraw of controls in setup window? Instant or you notice the window filling in with controls?

BTW, i can run at 60fps full screen on 2k monitor, with an old 680GTX so possibly some other issue going on.

edit: just tested with sample rates rx1 and rx2 as 1536000, bins 5.859Hz, and no issues/clicking noticed even with RX1 and RX2 as panafalls.


Nvidia 1050Ti on a 2k 32" monitor and I can cleraly notice the window filling in with controls.
I also can run 60fps (40% CPU use in a i5-4570), but also suffering quite slow redraw in setup window but no clicking at all.
NC3Z
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Thu Sep 19, 2019 11:29 am

ramdor wrote:I can add a command line or option to use original delay code in the redraw loop in the next build to see if it 'hides' the issue.
Tell me, how quick/slow is redraw of controls in setup window? Instant or you notice the window filling in with controls?


Willing to test anything. On b5 at 6-FPS the Setup is noticeable to draw, at 30FPS it is better but noticeable. On b4 there is no delay.

Also, even though I never run this way as it's too big, if I go full screen on b5 the GUI never seems to be able to draw the controls, b4 there is no issue.
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Thu Sep 19, 2019 12:02 pm

These frame rate issues are all to do with the change in the draw loop timing.

Previously, if you selected 60fps it would just calculate a delay to add into that thread, sleeping it for 1000/60ms in the case of 60fps. No consideration was made of how long the loop actually took before the delay was inserted.

Now, it times how long the screen refresh takes, and subtracts that from any inserted delay to achieve desired frame rate. If that calculation results in <1ms then it is forced to 1ms.

The old method would insert ~16ms of sleep time into the render loop thread as a minimum (for 60fps), but no one was achieving 60fps with the way it was.

I can very easily return this to how it was, until the directx engine is done, or add an option to select original draw loop timing.
NC3Z
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Thu Sep 19, 2019 12:22 pm

Should Thetis work with 4K resolution?

Not sure the best way for you to address it, I am just reporting issues from a user perspective. Not sure how many hams are using these new versions of 2.6.8 or even how many may even be running 4K.
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Thu Sep 19, 2019 1:45 pm

NC3Z wrote:Should Thetis work with 4K resolution?

Not sure the best way for you to address it, I am just reporting issues from a user perspective. Not sure how many hams are using these new versions of 2.6.8 or even how many may even be running 4K.


Try this version : https://www.dropbox.com/s/srhq9rm6rvlob ... 9.zip?dl=0

I have just quickly added an indicator, that will show top left of spectrum/waterfall. A red indicator will show if the render thread is not achieving requested fps. Turn your fps down until this red indicator turns off 99.9% of the time. I can just about manage 40fps at 4k full screen on a 680GTX when showing panafall (with disable picDisplay enabled and no spot background).

Everything is a trade off at the moment. GDI+ into a picture box is not the fastest, and until the DirectX engine is completed (yes I have started working on it... dont tell anyone), then it will be a case of managing fps vs responsiveness.

Also, thanks for reporting the issues Gary, you perhaps didn't really notice it before, because even at 60fps (although you wouldn't be getting that), the draw thread would always sleep for around 16ms.

Also, in this build (b7) :

Notch filter gui, still work in progress. No gui resize of notch as yet. Not fully tested, bugs to be found I am sure.
- Click +MNF to add a notch filter at current VFOA frequency, 200Hz wide. Shift click +MNF to add one 100Hz wide.
- Middle click a notch to toggle active state (it turns a feint grey and text pop out is red when inactive)
- Shift middle click a notch to delete it
- Drag notch to move, change only apply after release
- MNF toggle state will make all notches turn feint shade
- mouse over a notch to give pop out details
also
- notches can be added/edited etc via standard setup->dsp->mnf
- notches can not be added/deleted etc if setup->dsp->mnf is in add/edit state

n1.JPG
n1.JPG (36.25 KiB) Viewed 1290 times
n2.JPG
n2.JPG (40.32 KiB) Viewed 1282 times


Richie.
Last edited by ramdor on Thu Sep 19, 2019 5:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
jeffreydoran
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:39 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby jeffreydoran » Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:34 pm

Richie, you are the man. This latest update is awesome.

7000DLE

73,
Jeff NJ2US
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: 2.6.8

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:00 pm

Great work, I notice that red dot flashing every now and then, may be time for a better video card :-)
NC3Z
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Thu Sep 19, 2019 9:12 pm

ramdor wrote:
Try this version : https://www.dropbox.com/s/srhq9rm6rvlob ... 9.zip?dl=0

I have just quickly added an indicator, that will show top left of spectrum/waterfall. A red indicator will show if the render thread is not achieving requested fps. Turn your fps down until this red indicator turns off 99.9% of the time. I can just about manage 40fps at 4k full screen on a 680GTX when showing panafall (with disable picDisplay enabled and no spot background).



Running dual RX both in Panafall I can run @ 40FPS with no red indicator. But if I switch to Collapse mode I need to go to 30FPS.

But I am not getting the clicks and pops like I did with b5.
Gary NC3Z
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:34 am

Hi all,

Manual multi tracking notch filters, work in progress video. Still a couple of things to tidy up.

https://youtu.be/LQdpbv1aD9g

Cheers, Richie.
NC3Z
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:57 pm
Location: Merritt, NC

Re: 2.6.8

Postby NC3Z » Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:54 am

mind-blown.jpg
mind-blown.jpg (20.7 KiB) Viewed 1195 times
Gary NC3Z
vk1hx
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:03 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby vk1hx » Fri Sep 20, 2019 3:35 am

.
Last edited by vk1hx on Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
cLicari
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:33 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: 2.6.8

Postby cLicari » Fri Sep 20, 2019 3:51 am

Fresh install yesterday showing same gaps others posted....
Carl
Attachments
InkedBW-gap_LI.jpg
InkedBW-gap_LI.jpg (1.83 MiB) Viewed 1182 times
Carl Licari
NX5T
Anan 8000DLE, FW v2.0 pre4, Thetis 2.6.9 a3,
Windows 10, dedicated network subnet, Intel i7 8700K, 32GB, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Samsung 40" 4K display
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby ramdor » Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:01 am

cLicari wrote:Fresh install yesterday showing same gaps others posted....
Carl


Hi Carl, cheers for the report. It is quite far down the bug list as it doesn't really break anything.

It is caused by the offset used on the grid in the spectrum. If you notice when you resize the grid vertically, the top position changes. This is old code that I haven't had a chance to change yet to 'fill' the available area. If you set a low step size in setup->display->rx1/2->Spectrum Grid->Step then the gap will 'reduce'.

'tis on the todo list :)

Cheers, Richie.

g1.JPG
g1.JPG (21.17 KiB) Viewed 1178 times
cLicari
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:33 pm
Location: North Texas

Re: 2.6.8

Postby cLicari » Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:20 am

No worries, and I agree, this is not significant.
Thanks for all your efforts.
Much appreciated.
Carl
Carl Licari
NX5T
Anan 8000DLE, FW v2.0 pre4, Thetis 2.6.9 a3,
Windows 10, dedicated network subnet, Intel i7 8700K, 32GB, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Samsung 40" 4K display
User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Re: 2.6.8

Postby w2ner » Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:37 am

ramdor wrote:
cLicari wrote:Fresh install yesterday showing same gaps others posted....
Carl


Hi Carl, cheers for the report. It is quite far down the bug list as it doesn't really break anything.

It is caused by the offset used on the grid in the spectrum. If you notice when you resize the grid vertically, the top position changes. This is old code that I haven't had a chance to change yet to 'fill' the available area. If you set a low step size in setup->display->rx1/2->Spectrum Grid->Step then the gap will 'reduce'.

'tis on the todo list :)

Cheers, Richie.

g1.JPG


Great job Richie!! You are the man, all these improvements are fantastic!! Love it!!
K9RX
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: 2.6.8

Postby K9RX » Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:34 pm

Richie,

Although I've yet to try Thetis you are making things very interesting! I use the radio a great deal - 24/7 for DXing and need it to be 100% reliable... I'm still a little leary about Thetis in that regard but it seems to be getting a lot closer with your efforts.

One suggestion re the notch placement. Having to change the VFO to place the notch, coupled with the fact that the notch is at that point and above (if Upper of course) means a little gymnastics. On FT8 it is a bit problematic since moving the VFO means you lose your current decode period so a wait of another 15 seconds ... and not being centered you have to mentality figure out where to place the VFO in order to end up with it properly centered.

It would be nice if instead you could use the yellow cross hairs and place it, centered, on them. This way in an FT8 window one could very easy notch out a loud station - move the yellow cross hair on top of it - centered and bingo. Since MNF is a global thing - turning on/off all notches that were created, maybe instead use (after having enabled MN with the MNF button) CTRL or ALT under these circumstances (or to be safe since they might be used for other functions CTRL+ ALT)? So one might hit MNF, it lights up, hover the yellow cross hairs over the offending signal, centered on it, hit CTRL or hit ALT (or SHFT) and BAMM its there. Then the ability to expand and contract it while leaving it centered ... if the yellow cross hair is over it use +/- keys to do so - just a suggestion.

Gary
K9RX

Return to “Thetis”