Help I have broken it !

VK4BXI
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 22, 2021 11:44 am
Location: Brisbane

Help I have broken it !

Postby VK4BXI » Fri Jan 14, 2022 10:51 am

Not nice but I was working installing transvertor setups for 2M and 70CM then after several hours I found that I could not switch between the two bands. I switched everything off and rebooted. Then I find that I have a fatal flaw !........see below. It now won't let me boot thetis.
Machine is a black 7000 mk2 running the latest K 64 bit thetis and the latest version of P2 on windows 10 pro on an I7 machine. I tried reloading the latest Thetis and holding control down but no success. I had to resort to taking a photo of the screen since everything to do with the program locked up and screen print wouldn't work. pressing OK allowed the computer carry on afterwards. I do have some backups so not all would be lost but please what do I have to delete and reload ?

Regards Bob
Attachments
IMG_6167.jpg
IMG_6167.jpg (1.8 MiB) Viewed 267 times
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 788
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: Help I have broken it !

Postby ramdor » Fri Jan 14, 2022 2:05 pm

Go into the following folder....

C:\Users\<you>\AppData\Roaming\OpenHPSDR\Thetis

or

C:\Users\<you>\AppData\Roaming\OpenHPSDR\Thetis-x64
(if using x64 bit version of Thetis)

and rename database.xml to OLDdatabase.xml or something. You will need to reconfigure everything.

Please send me the old OLDdatabase.xml so I can have a look to see what has happened. I may be able to recover it if needed. Either attach here, or send to email over on qrz (MW0LGE).

Cheers, Richie.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 788
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: Help I have broken it !

Postby ramdor » Fri Jan 14, 2022 3:12 pm

ok after tracking through your screenshot there was one single area where an up/down number box was used. This is the FM Repeater Shift Offset.

I have managed to replicated it. Were you using external software or CAT software to change the FM Repeater Offset? The method in Thetis for the CAT (ZZOT) method has no bounds check unlike the up/down number box. This can under certain circumstances result in data being saved out that will prevent Thetis from starting up.

fatal1.jpg
fatal1.jpg (37.81 KiB) Viewed 224 times


The data in my database.xml file to cause that error is as follows : (the 600.2 causing the problem)

Code: Select all

<State>
<Key>fm_tx_offset_by_band_mhz</Key>  <Value>0|0|0|0|0|0|600.2|0|0|0.1|0|1|0.1|0.1|0|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0.1|0</Value>
</State>


If you search for fm_tx_offset_by_band_mhz in your database.xml and ensure that the numbers between the | (pipes) are between 0 and 50 things should start up again. Make the changes and save it, restart Thetis.

I will add the necessary code to validate that CAT data before being used.

The other possibility is a memory entry that has been saved with an incorrect shift. I have not looked into this yet.

EDIT: yes, also to do with memory entries. For example, a GHz shift can be applied, which causes all sorts of issues. Both issues will be resolved for 21k9

Richie.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 788
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: Help I have broken it !

Postby ramdor » Fri Jan 14, 2022 4:03 pm

could also look at your memory.xml file in C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\OpenHPSDR.

Fix any <RPTROffset>0</RPTROffset> entries. They should be from 0 to 50 as it is an offset in MHz

Richie.
DL8LAQ
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:28 pm
Location: JO43XU

Re: Help I have broken it !

Postby DL8LAQ » Fri Jan 14, 2022 9:39 pm

Thumbs up, Richie! :-)
73, Norbert - DL8LAQ - ANAN-7000DLE - Richie's latest version!
VK4BXI
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 22, 2021 11:44 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Help I have broken it !

Postby VK4BXI » Sat Jan 15, 2022 12:14 am

Yes that fixed it !!! thank you very much Richie ! :D
there was a value of 5000 in the line that you indicated....I set that to zero and bingo.
I didn't go anywhere outside of the program to get into this state, but I was playing with the memory settings to store a couple of local repeaters. That is where I suspect the problem came from as the UHF repeaters over here in Oz are 5 MHz offset and programing that in to do a transmit profile was probably the issue.
Attachments
old_database.xml
(694.34 KiB) Downloaded 1 time

Return to “Thetis”