2x PowerSDR on the same PC !!!!!

OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

2x PowerSDR on the same PC !!!!!

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Mon Dec 23, 2019 3:12 pm

HI All

I have 2 x ANAN100D and using one for 144mhz EME and the second for Short wave 0-30mhz, I have install 2x GB net card in the PC, so I can runn the radio on seperat card( IP adress)....

now my qustion is do I need to install PowerSDR in 2 different sub dir (VHF & HF) but what about the config.file ????


73" OZ1CT Ben
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 341
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm

Re: 2x PowerSDR on the same PC !!!!!

Postby ramdor » Mon Dec 23, 2019 3:21 pm

I think you can use single install folder, and create two shortcut links to the exe. As a command line parameter you would then use :

Code: Select all

-datapath:<some_path_here>


and for each shortcut set a different datapath. Honestly, I have not tried it, but -datapath: is handled in the code by the looks of it.

Richie.
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: 2x PowerSDR on the same PC !!!!!

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Mon Dec 23, 2019 4:38 pm

HI Ramdor

tnx fer info....I have never try your idea but maybe it works ;-)

But it would be nice if I could get both radio running at same time....but maybe not possible ???

73" OZ1CT Ben
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: 2x PowerSDR on the same PC !!!!!

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Wed Dec 25, 2019 7:06 pm

Hi All

I have now try all day, but it is not possibel to run 2 x PowerSDR on your PC, it always startup whit the last used of the database, as I am
using difrens setup for HF an VHF.... so now I need to figure it out to run my 2 x ANAN transiver on my remote...

Merry x-mas

73" OZ1CT Ben
DH1KLM
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 2x PowerSDR on the same PC !!!!!

Postby DH1KLM » Wed Dec 25, 2019 8:31 pm

Hi Ben,
it works definitely. You must have made a mistake somewhere.
In my case the shortcut target field looks like this.

Code: Select all

"D:\HAM Radio\SDR\OpenHPSDR\PowerSDR mRX PS 3.4.9\PowerSDR.exe" -datapath:"%appdata%\FlexRadio Systems\HF"

and

Code: Select all

"D:\HAM Radio\SDR\OpenHPSDR\PowerSDR mRX PS 3.4.9\PowerSDR.exe" -datapath:"%appdata%\FlexRadio Systems\VHF"


If the target folder /VHF or HF) does not exist, you will get a warning like this.


datapath message.PNG
datapath message.PNG (16.53 KiB) Viewed 460 times


If you did everything right, you will end up like this.

folder1.PNG
folder1.PNG (17.32 KiB) Viewed 460 times


folder2.PNG
folder2.PNG (9.44 KiB) Viewed 460 times


In each new folder you will find a wisdom and database file.

You can save the time to create the wisdom file by creating the directories (VHF and HF) beforehand,
copying the corresponding VHF / HF database and wisdom file from your initial PowerSDR mrx PS folder there.
Now you create the shortcuts with the different targets as described above.
Now you are ready to go.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
OZ1CT-Ben
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:38 am
Location: Bornholm Island
Contact:

Re: 2x PowerSDR on the same PC !!!!!

Postby OZ1CT-Ben » Mon Dec 30, 2019 8:53 pm

HI Sigi / DH1KLM

yes it works :D ...so now I can run 144mhz and on the same time looking on 50mhz, and still use the same PC :)

thanks for your help !

73" OZ1CT Ben

next projekt is to get VSPE-64 to run whit autoload the config file :-)

Return to “PowerSDR mRX”