Can't type in a Frequency

The Operator
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 5:29 am

Can't type in a Frequency

Postby The Operator » Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:59 am

This may be in the wrong forum, if it is please move it to the correct forum:

I have a close friend that has the 7000 DLE, the problem he's having is when trying to change frequency and typing the frequency in the space, only two numbers appear when he only typed one number but it repeats that number and that's as far as it will let him go.
I don't have an answer for him so I'm here hoping someone can help with this problem, maybe there's something he changed in the setting he's not aware of.
Thanks
User avatar
vk6cpu
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 4:47 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Can't type in a Frequency

Postby vk6cpu » Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:15 am

I have an 8000 DLE and had the same issue using PowerSDR.
I've since changed to the Protocol 2 firmware and using Thetis where that issue has been corrected.
Its well worth the change and replacing the firmware is fairly straightforward if you follow the instructions.

Best of luck
All the best
Nigel
VK6CPU

Anan 8000 DLE, Thetis v2.7.0 (a3) , Protocol 2 V2 pre-8
INTEL NUC8i5BEH 16.0 GB Ram
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't type in a Frequency

Postby W1AEX » Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:51 pm

What version of PowerSDR mRX is your friend running? Direct frequency entry was a problem with version 3.4.8 but it was quickly corrected with the follow-up release of the 3.4.9 version. I have not experienced this or heard of it being a problem with v3.4.9.

73,

Rob W1AEX

Image
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."

Return to “PowerSDR mRX”