New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Post your awesome projects here for everyone to marvel at!
User avatar
Simon
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:19 pm
Location: Mawnan Smith
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby Simon » Fri Jun 16, 2017 5:32 am

One thing I do with new PCs is run one of the many utilities which sets the CPU to 100% load for ten minutes, this way you see how good the cooling really is.

My default for CPU cooling is water, GPU is fans but the fans always run, even if at just 25%.
sdr-radio.com
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:26 pm

UPDATE:

It's now been a little over 6 months since I built my PC. Recently I started to have frequent blue screens. By the way, if you have never used Windows Reliability Monitor, this little known built-in feature of Windows is really great. There are a variety of dump file analysis tools that you can download also. These will help translate those obscure error codes into plain English.

Anyhow, the error codes on the blue screen dumps were all hardware related, which is a flare-lit tip-off that my overclocking is too aggressive. I was running at 5GHz. I backed that off to 4.8GHz and now the system has been ROCK solid for a month.

I can't believe it's time to re-apply thermal compound, but a bit of degradation in the thermal performance of the build is the only thing I can think of that might be responsible for this. I think I'll wait on this, and until and unless this starts happening again and I have to back off the clock rate further, I'm going to be lazy and not worry about it.

73!

Scott
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Mar 21, 2018 9:24 pm

Another update:

  • Got the deal of the century off of Craigslist: triple Dell P2815Q 4K monitors. The EVGA 1070ti runs them just fine.
  • Blew some money on a next level sound interface, a Presonus Studio 192 Mobile.
  • Got the tiny Hercules DJControl Compact. It's great, it has just enough buttons and wheels, and fits under the monitors when I don't want it.
Image

Image
SA3ATF
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:42 pm
Location: Solleftea Sweden JP83PE
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby SA3ATF » Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:34 pm

Looks good Scott!
I keep on rebuilding and trying to eleminate everything that I really do not need, but it will quickly get a lot of cable that requires a lot of work ...
As I wrote in another part of this forum, I rarely have the same setup more than a month or two before I'm rebuilding, because then I've come up with another solution that may be of both major or minor nature.
There are many branches in this wonderful hobby that I usually say ;)
Posting a picture when it's ready for this time.
I don’t suffer from insanity, I enjoy every second of it!
User avatar
WA0VY
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby WA0VY » Thu Mar 22, 2018 12:07 am

Very nice, Scott. I love the colors, subdued lighting and overall clean look. 4k monitors are the bomb, particularly the Dells. I recently did what I thought was a small rebuild; really a relocation of the main computer and addition of a solid state amp. I moved the computer to the small (audio) rack) from the big (RF) rack. As usual, that turned out to be much more complicated than I expected. Once complete, I had some random black screens on my Dell 4k's. Nothing really changed except I added some DP extension cables. I juggled things and determined that the original cables yielded the same problem. I updated drivers, swapped monitors, everything I could think of and nothing worked. I Googled the issue and found no useful info. I then Googled the specific monitor model number and "black screen" and found an obscure note on the Dell support site that informed me that there are two different DP protocols available in the monitor setup, in a deep menu that I did not know existed. I changed the protocol and the black screens ceased. My graphics card supposedly supports both protocols but, after the computer move, it did not. No logical explanation for this. I pass this on in case someone else runs into this issue with DP connections.
73 Brent WA0VY
SA3ATF
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:42 pm
Location: Solleftea Sweden JP83PE
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby SA3ATF » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:10 am

Fun to hear you play with different setups and so on, but clearly you can mess with different settings, cables and anything else you did not think about when you started.
I'll just, as it's called ....
We want to see a picture of it, otherwise it never happened :lol:
I don’t suffer from insanity, I enjoy every second of it!
K9RX
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby K9RX » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:27 pm

Brent,

I installed a Gigabyte 1050 graphics card a while back ... my power supply in my "stock" Dell is only rated at 300W and this card is designed to be low power and has 4 outputs! So I now have a 4K Samsung monitor (Costco on sale at $269) and an HD monitor ... at times one or the other will go black for a 1/2 second to as much as maybe 1 1/2 seconds ... most of the time just one - sometimes and it seems to get worse the longer the PC has been running, sometimes both monitors will go out. The monitor will show the connection type when it comes back on so its obvious the monitor "connection" is being turned off for some reason.

I have researched the heck out of it and cannot find a solution. Gigabyte and NVIDIA both say its not their fault. Note there are MANY reports of this happening going back a decade - just no solutions that I could find. One monitor is DP, the other is HDMI.

That had been for a few months - but as of maybe a week ago - it stopped doing it. Note I had checked and had all drivers, everything up to date. But it just stopped doing this (knock on wood it continues that way) ... so I've no clue why it did it or how it got fixed...

Gary
K9RX

[I plan on adding a third monitor - another HD as well.]
User avatar
WA0VY
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby WA0VY » Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:45 pm

Gary, glad it stopped for you and hopefully it stays that way. In my case, all I did was move the computer from one rack to another. I extended the DP cables but it also went black when I did not use the extensions. There is nothing in that action which should have caused the black screens but it did. Like you, generic Google searches yielded nothing and I just got lucky that the more specific search pulled up the info from Dell. I do not know if the monitor menus on your monitors also allow you to switch from DP 1.2 to DP 1.1, but that's what fixed it for me.

Here is the link to the Dell support post: https://www.dell.com/support/article/us ... ows_or_Mac

See also this discussion: https://forums.geforce.com/default/topi ... ration-/2/

There is some indication that it may be a cable issue. I have to go back through my Newegg order history and see what I bought, but I think it was DP 1.2 compliant since they were recently ordered.
73 Brent WA0VY
User avatar
WA0VY
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby WA0VY » Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:32 pm

To follow up: I checked and found that my DP cables are StarTech DISPLPORT15L. They are rated for DP 1.2 but the reviews on this cable are pretty bad, many indicating a "flicker" problem, which may be the same as the random, periodic black screen issue I saw at DP 1.2. Looks like I have a cable issue that got resolved by backing the monitors down to DP 1.1.
73 Brent WA0VY
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Tue Mar 27, 2018 5:43 pm

Just got my Ryzen 7 build up and running with a pass mark score of 4046.6 . Think I have some work to do :)
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:52 pm

Come on, Tony, don't tease us! Give us the details! :)
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:28 pm

Sorry Scott no tease intended HI HI. Motherboard is MSI X370 Gaming plus with samsung 960 evo m.2 SSD drive . Processor as mentioned is AMD Ryzen 7 with 16GB of Corsair 3200 MHZ ram. I've just updated the BIOS as the board was not recognizing the higher speed of the Ram . I'm really glad I kept all those tutorials bookmarked with network and sound set ups , I had forgotten how many steps there are to getting everything working right. Next step is Samsung magician download to see what that does :)
User avatar
WA0VY
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby WA0VY » Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:43 pm

Tony, unfortunately, Magician doesn't do anything except artificially increase your drive Passmark score. In fact, I'm not sure it even works on the 960 EVO. I know it is not compatible with the 960 PRO, which I use.
73 Brent WA0VY
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:48 pm

Thanks Brent, yeah I just ran passmark again and it actually gave a slightly lower score this time around :D
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:50 pm

Oh that's a bad-ass machine, Tony! Even if it's the lowest spec. Ryzen 7 (you didn't say exactly which one you had). Once you get that sorted out and maybe overclock it just a bit, it will be doing much, much better.

The Magician stuff won't run with my Samsung SSD. "They" say it helps with benchmarks but doesn't really speed things up for real.

73!

Scott
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:58 pm

Thanks Scott its a Ryzen 7 1700 . Has a really nice, neat stock cooler with an LED that looks cool but I'm not bothered to connect the RGB control. I should also have mentioned I'm using an GTX 950 video card, luckily I bought this a while back after Simon recommended it as a good "bang for buck" card. Prices have shot up quite a bit since then.
WB8LBZ
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 3:59 am
Location: El Paso, TX

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby WB8LBZ » Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:47 pm

I hope you like your Ryzen Core 7 - 1700, I have on too. The only Windows it will let me use is Windows 10. This thing is a DOG. My SDR box is an older 8 Core AMD with 16 Gig and Windows 7. It runs rings around the Ryzen. Worse yet I don't like Windows 10 (too much hide and seek). I have two older AMD 8 core boxes and I am able to function. My super build has 2 strikes against it. Anyone thinking of a Ryzen Core 7, I will sell you mine. I have close to $1100 in it and the performance is worse than the older AMD 8 core I built for $400.

73,
Larry, WB8LBZ
8000DLE - SN:46
El Paso, TX
good in QRZ
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:33 am

I like it so far Larry but there are some issues though. One seems to be its particular about the type of ram it needs and even if you select one from their approved list it does not see it at the correct speed, hopefully if I can figure out how to update the BIOS correctly it will solve this issue . I agree about windows 10 being hard to use, I can't even get it to start the computer without a log in ( unchecking the box is not helping) This may be because it is not activated like my old PC . I upgraded from win 7 on the old PC and it did actually solve a lot of latency and audio issues.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:56 am

Tony EI7BMB wrote:I agree about windows 10 being hard to use, I can't even get it to start the computer without a log in ( unchecking the box is not helping)
Call me crazy, but I like Windows 10 and find it a huge improvement over Windows 7. There are some things I don't like, for example all of the privacy related settings you need to carefully adjust, and the forced updates (although there are ways around that), but 90% of it I find to be an improvement. It was painful learning the new tool, but the tool is a better one IMHO.

To fix your login problem, just Google "eliminate Windows 10 login". Here's what came up at the top of my Google search:

https://www.tekrevue.com/tip/skip-windows-10-login-screen/
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Wed Mar 28, 2018 12:25 pm

Yeah saw that link Scott but it did not help with un ticking the box , I know seem to have two user accounts too. Thought it might have something to so with windows 10 not being activated ?
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Mar 28, 2018 12:46 pm

Hmmm...worked for me :(

Wouldn't think it has anything to do with activation, but maybe.
User avatar
WA0VY
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:41 pm

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby WA0VY » Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:14 pm

Tony, try this link: http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-autom ... indows-10/

There are a few alternatives set out there that should work. I have automated my login but forgot how I did it. My "Users must enter...." box is checked, so I did it a different way than Scott did.
73 Brent WA0VY
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: New PC Build: now UPDATED with overclocking performance

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:39 pm

Thanks Brent, Scott, looks like I missed a step the first time but its now going straight into windows. All good on that particular issue.

Return to “PC's & Homebrew Hardware”