Out of Band message using transverter

User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Out of Band message using transverter

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Sat Nov 16, 2019 1:06 pm

Hi Guys, I have a transverter set up for 4m and under VFO A I have an "Out of Band" message under VFO A . Any idea on how I can correct this ? Region is set for UK
DH1KLM
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Out of Band message using transverter

Postby DH1KLM » Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:19 pm

Hi Tony,
have you ever tried to set region to extended?
This helped me back in time to use 60m with PowerSDR where I got the same "Out of Band" message.
I assume the band plans are not up to date yet.
Richie has launched a call to get current band plans here https://apache-labs.com/community/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3144&p=8340#p8344.
I do not know if this applies to your case.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
User avatar
Tony EI7BMB
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: Out of Band message using transverter

Postby Tony EI7BMB » Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:31 pm

Hi Sigi , there is a checkbox for extended which I have clicked already . Tried a few other regions which showed a pop up error message in Thetis but when I go back to Uk region it seems to be working ok now . Strange but probably a temporary database glitch

Return to “Transverters”