Orion MK2 bugs

dj1yr
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:32 am

Orion MK2 bugs

Postby dj1yr » Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:29 am

Hello,

I used an Orion MK2 board for some time.

A nice evolution of apache labs.

I found two bugs on my board and a 7000DLE at the moment.
First: 384000Khz sampling rate with activated PD results in unclean spectrum and audio

Second:
RF power meter without Alex shows a maximum of 760mW, while at the output of U4 (FWD Power OPA) is about 3V to measure, so the OPA is overdriven. To solve the problem, I have replaced my Orion MK2 R16 (original 1k as Hermes) against a 2.2k resistor, which gives roughly a division factor of 4, now are 2W RF out according to the display around 500mW

best regards René
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1882
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Orion MK2 bugs

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Mar 26, 2018 12:52 pm

The 384KHz issue is not a bug. At 384KHz there is generally insufficient bandwidth on a 100Mbit/s Ethernet connection to run PureSignal. That is also why stitched receivers cannot be used with PureSignal.

This limitation will be removed when Protocol 2 firmware is release. Since that runs on Gigabit Ethernet (only--the radio PHY will be fixed at GiGe speed), as long as you have a GigE connection all the way to your PC you will be able to run any bandwidth available with or without PureSignal.

It should be mentioned that currently PureSignal is optimized for 192KHz. While it will work at other sample rates under Protocol 2, its performance is diminished somewhat, but still very respectable.

73,

Scott
dj1yr
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:32 am

Re: Orion MK2 bugs

Postby dj1yr » Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:31 pm

Hello Scott,

With Hermes the 384khz problem does not exist.
Unfortunately, Thetis is still early beta.

Best regards René
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1882
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Orion MK2 bugs

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Mar 28, 2018 9:06 pm

dj1yr wrote:Hello Scott,

With Hermes the 384khz problem does not exist.
With PureSignal activated?
dj1yr
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:32 am

Re: Orion MK2 bugs

Postby dj1yr » Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:04 am

Hello,

yes, of course, with activated PureSignal.


regards René
dl4zbg
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:33 pm

Re: Orion MK2 bugs

Postby dl4zbg » Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:13 am

Hello René,

having problems with poor IMD (gain nonlinearity) on two bands (7000DLE) I would like to ask whether you are able to get full power after your mod.

HW?

TNX

Volker

DL4ZBG

Return to “Orion Mk II (7000DLE, 7000DLE MKII, 8000DLE)”