anan 7000 and network loss

Can't talk to your radio? This is the place to ask!
ik7ytt
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 11:48 am

anan 7000 and network loss

Postby ik7ytt » Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:11 pm

Just bought 7000DLE. connected to my lan and work fine on first attempt.

i have packet and moved anan inb my suitcase.

connected in the new location to locan lan and pc.

Setting are the same , but i cannot find the 7000 in my lan or using the powrsdr mrx.

whe i try to power on i have an error that say that the device is not conneted.

if i use hpsdrprogrammeri have erron on the result and say: that the board has no jumper J1 or J12

i know the 7000 is jumperless. is possible that during transportation 1 or 2 jumpers move out?

or what else can be?

ps:
if i use HPSDRbootloard: mac address is ok, and ip is set to 0.0.0.0

thanks
Andy ik7ytt
w9mdb
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:53 pm

Re: anan 7000 and network loss

Postby w9mdb » Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:16 pm

Can you ping the radio?
de Mike W9MDB
ik7ytt
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 11:48 am

Re: anan 7000 and network loss

Postby ik7ytt » Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:50 pm

no.

seams no ip address is generated.



w9mdb wrote:Can you ping the radio?
de Mike W9MDB
dl4zbg
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:33 pm

Re: anan 7000 and network loss

Postby dl4zbg » Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:32 pm

Check the bootloader switch at the bottom of the radio!!
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 1661
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: anan 7000 and network loss

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:35 pm

You may have accidentally moved the Bootloader switch, located on the bottom of the 7000, to the Bootloader mode. The radio chooses the operating mode, Normal or Bootloader, during power up based on the position of the switch.

You MUST power the radio OFF and then ON again EACH time you move the switch.

Try contacting the radio with the switch in both positions. When you find the one that works, label it "Normal".

...
ik7ytt
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 11:48 am

Re: anan 7000 and network loss

Postby ik7ytt » Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:58 pm

yes was that. i switch it back and all work fine.

i did't notice before,

thanks a lot.



w-u-2-o wrote:You may have accidentally moved the Bootloader switch, located on the bottom of the 7000, to the Bootloader mode. The radio chooses the operating mode, Normal or Bootloader, during power up based on the position of the switch.

You MUST power the radio OFF and then ON again EACH time you move the switch.

Try contacting the radio with the switch in both positions. When you find the one that works, label it "Normal".

...

Return to “Network Connections & Network Hardware”