New 7000DLE Mk2 black arrives issues

Can't talk to your radio? This is the place to ask!
NZ5F
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:34 pm

New 7000DLE Mk2 black arrives issues

Postby NZ5F » Sun Apr 25, 2021 9:35 pm

I just received my Anan 7000DLE mk2 black edition and it is a beauty. However, I am having some issues.

1) I previously had an Anan 10e working on thetis and it was working perfectly when I shipped it last week to a new owner (sold it when I was told this new one shipped).
2) plugged in the new unit and started Thetis and it did recognize the anan 7000dle though i selected it on the drop down menu.
3) tried running Bootloader to see if i needed to add protocol 2 firmware and the bootloader program says it is missing a wpcap.dll file.

I am stumped and trying to get this working. One other thing i noticed that when i had the Thetis going it showed that the Anan under the IP address was Hermes.

I deleted and reloaded Bootloader twice now and I still get same error missing wpcap.dll file.
kc2rgw
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:44 pm

Re: New 7000DLE Mk2 black arrives issues

Postby kc2rgw » Sun Apr 25, 2021 11:48 pm

The latest version of Thetis should “just work” with P1 running on it. Try that first, radio should work.

To load P2 I recommend using the Programmers instead, download both the P1 and P2 Programmer. Use the P1 Programmer to load the P2 firmware (2.0.0b has been working for me) and you should be off and running. Use the P2 Programmer to change P2 versions going forward or to load P1 again.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2905
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: New 7000DLE Mk2 black arrives issues

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Apr 25, 2021 11:51 pm

A thousand times no on anything that is not Bootloader where P2 is concerned.

You need to install winpcap (Google it) for Bootloader to work correctly. That's what is missing.
HB9LFQ
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 11:44 am

Re: New 7000DLE Mk2 black arrives issues

Postby HB9LFQ » Mon Apr 26, 2021 5:10 am

Hi, I've rceived my 7000 some weeks ago and it works with Thetis with P1 and P2 (was shipped with P1 installed). I used the bootloader to set a static IP and to flash the P2 firmware, both with no problems. Just remember to take the correct firmware and name it correctly otherwise the bootloader doesn't want to recognize it. I had to install the pcap DLL separately as well, I took the version that's linked from the OpenHPSDR page (https://www.winpcap.org/).
73,
András
kc2rgw
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:44 pm

Re: New 7000DLE Mk2 black arrives issues

Postby kc2rgw » Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:11 am

w-u-2-o wrote:A thousand times no on anything that is not Bootloader where P2 is concerned.

You need to install winpcap (Google it) for Bootloader to work correctly. That's what is missing.


With the 7000 mkII DLE, which is what I have, I’ve now run into four recent owners who insisted on using the boot loader and had no luck. One sent his rig back for service over it.

I have used only the Programmers with mine and it’s been flawless. They worked perfectly.

With so many people who insist on the boot loader and fail to get it to work, I’ve wondered if something was changed with the 7000 from the older models. I’ve never had to toggle any hardware switches or had to use the boot loader to load firmware on mine.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2905
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: New 7000DLE Mk2 black arrives issues

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:20 am

Just a reminder that very detailed instructions for all firmware update methods are located in the sticky topics here: viewforum.php?f=18

Please read those first if you are having problems.
User avatar
rbduck
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm

Re: New 7000DLE Mk2 black arrives issues

Postby rbduck » Mon Apr 26, 2021 4:16 pm

With the 7000 mkII DLE, which is what I have, I’ve now run into four recent owners who insisted on using the boot loader and had no luck. One sent his rig back for service over it.

I have used only the Programmers with mine and it’s been flawless. They worked perfectly.

With so many people who insist on the boot loader and fail to get it to work, I’ve wondered if something was changed with the 7000 from the older models. I’ve never had to toggle any hardware switches or had to use the boot loader to load firmware on mine.[/quote]

When I received my black 7000, I thought I was having problems with bootloader. The I realized I had it looking at the wrong IP address in the
Bootloader app. I also had much better luck by using a second NIC with a direct Ethernet connection to the radio.

This information was very valuable in setting up my 7000DLE.

http://www.w1aex.com/anan/anan.html#network
73
Ruben
NB4R

Return to “Network Connections & Network Hardware”