ADC overload when tuning amplifier.

K4HNO
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:54 am

ADC overload when tuning amplifier.

Postby K4HNO » Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:00 pm

Is there an option for auto-attenuate to function when using the TUN button? After using pure signal with a barefoot rig I forget to adjust the step attenuation value and overload my receiver when I start to tune my amplifier. This is a mistake that is very easy to do. I would be happy if I could force the attenuator to a certain value when using TUN, but I don't see a setting for this. Am I missing something?

Jack, K4HNO
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2273
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: ADC overload when tuning amplifier.

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Dec 26, 2017 7:34 pm

There is no such function currently in the software, I'm afraid.

The good news is that as long as you are not exceeding +13dBm (20mW) at any RF input connector then your hardware is safe and this is merely an annoyance.

At 1500W (62dBm) you need to ensure a minimum path loss, coupler plus any attenuators, of at least 49dB prior to the radio.

73,

Scott
K4HNO
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:54 am

Re: ADC overload when tuning amplifier.

Postby K4HNO » Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:05 pm

Thanks Scott. I wasn't sure of the limit that the receiver hardware could withstand. I have a total of 53db of attenuation so I am ok.

Return to “PureSignal Operations (PowerSDR & Thetis)”