Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Bricked your radio? Can't get it to program? Ask here...
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Sun Jan 26, 2020 4:06 am

Hello, I tried to update my ANAN7000 from prot 1 to prot 2, but I am having a problem.

After the failed update now the board is not found anymore.,. The LED's at the link have the left on steady and the right flashes.

The two red led's on the left have the left one on steady and the right one no longer flashing and is a bit dimmer. (maybe its just flashing very fast)

HPSDRBootloader cannot see the anan and I tried the programmer_web.exe.

It either can't see the anan or its a networking issue and it's not there (visible) to discover. Using win10.

Will I need to reinstall the bootloader?

Thanks Tom VA3TS
AG5CK
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 6:52 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby AG5CK » Sun Jan 26, 2020 4:22 am

Hi Tom,

I would connect the Ethernet cable from the anan directly to your pc and try it again. Make sure you're using a good cable. I had an issue upgrading to protocol 2 due to an Ethernet cable that just wouldn't work at gigabit speeds. After installing protocol 2 firmware nothing would work. I could go back to Protocol 1 and everything was back to normal.

Best of luck
ea3aqr
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:50 pm
Location: BCN

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby ea3aqr » Sun Jan 26, 2020 8:08 am

+1 to try to connect your PC directly to your Anan and use HPSDRBootloader (remember to move your switch to the programing position).

I had the same problem some time ago and this solved my issue...
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Jan 26, 2020 2:59 pm

Connecting directly to the radio is, unfortunately, a superstitious move with usually no technical merit. You only need to connect directly if the Ethernet switch you are using is a Layer 2 or Layer 3 managed (aka "smart") switch. If you have a dumb switch it is fine to use that.

Also, Bootloader mode runs exclusively and only at 100BASE-T speed.

Unfortunately, you may have bricked it if your 7000 doesn't pass inspection per this topic. Check carefully as described in that topic and let us know what you find.

If your unit passes inspection, then I'm sure you are following the directions given in this topic to the letter. However, if you are not, then I'd suggest you do so.

The biggest single problem most people have with Bootloader is either a) they have the switch in the wrong position (so try both) and/or b) they forget to cycle the power on the box after moving the switch.

Other common mistakes include forgetting to install WinPcap, and forgetting to change the name of the rbf file so that it has "metis" in it somewhere.
ea3aqr
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:50 pm
Location: BCN

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby ea3aqr » Sun Jan 26, 2020 3:36 pm

Supersticious or not I was unable to discover my radio going thru my dumb switches...

A direct connection cable between the radio and the PC did the trick!
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Jan 26, 2020 5:36 pm

What model switch were you using? I'm curious to see if it is a "smart" switch or not.
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Sun Jan 26, 2020 7:12 pm

I inspected the radio as per your instructions and I see I have the EPCS chip and in fact no jumper. I was using the winpcap and not the win10pcap... but I didn't rename the rbf to metis. The switch is a netgear GS605v2.
Having said all that, whats next.
IMG_0114 (Custom) (1).jpeg
IMG_0114 (Custom) (1).jpeg (111.75 KiB) Viewed 1244 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Jan 26, 2020 9:14 pm

tomsttsa wrote:I inspected the radio as per your instructions and I see I have the EPCS chip and in fact no jumper.
That is correct.
I was using the winpcap and not the win10pcap.
Win10Pcap will not work. You need to use WinPcap. If you are, in fact, using Win10Pcap, uninstall it, reboot, reinstall WinPcap, reboot, and try again.
.. but I didn't rename the rbf to metis.
If Bootloader is not finding the radio this is the least of your problems, but at least you now know to do it.
The switch is a netgear GS605v2.
That should work fine. However, you can also try a direct connection if you like.
Having said all that, whats next.
Where are you at in the process? Have you addressed all of the issues posted above? Have you tried both switch positions?
ea3aqr
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:50 pm
Location: BCN

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby ea3aqr » Sun Jan 26, 2020 9:29 pm

w-u-2-o wrote:What model switch were you using? I'm curious to see if it is a "smart" switch or not.


It is a cheap TP-LINK TL-SG105 gigabit switch:

https://www.tp-link.com/en/home-networking/soho-switch/tl-sg105/
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:34 am

I confirmed that I am using the suggested version of winpcap.
I tried HPSDRBootloader with both switch positions and I did it twice in each instance. Once by running the software and then turning on the anan and once by turning on the anan and then running the software.
I also ran HPSDRBootloader in administrator mode.
The netgear switch port is green indicating gigabit speed, other wise it would be amber indication a slower port speed.
The interface pulldown has nothing other than "Internet"

bootloader (Custom).jpg
bootloader (Custom).jpg (41.76 KiB) Viewed 1202 times
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Mon Jan 27, 2020 6:23 pm

ea3aqr wrote:Supersticious or not I was unable to discover my radio going thru my dumb switches...

A direct connection cable between the radio and the PC did the trick!


I tried the direct connection, there was no change
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:15 pm

tomsttsa wrote:I confirmed that I am using the suggested version of winpcap.
Good.
I tried HPSDRBootloader with both switch positions and I did it twice in each instance. Once by running the software and then turning on the anan and once by turning on the anan and then running the software.
When you start the software makes no difference. The software does not do anything until you press the "Test for Bootloader" button.
I also ran HPSDRBootloader in administrator mode.
This also makes no difference.
The netgear switch port is green indicating gigabit speed, other wise it would be amber indication a slower port speed.
If this is the indication you are getting on the port the ANAN hardware is plugged into, then this does suggest that something is wrong with the ANAN. Bootloader should boot into a 100BASE-T condition.

And you tried it with a direct connection.

I'm running out of things to suggest. It may be time to buy a JTAG pod ("Byte Blaster", etc.) and get the Bootloader code and directions from Doug, W5WC.
ea3aqr
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:50 pm
Location: BCN

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby ea3aqr » Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:19 pm

tomsttsa wrote:
ea3aqr wrote:Supersticious or not I was unable to discover my radio going thru my dumb switches...

A direct connection cable between the radio and the PC did the trick!


I tried the direct connection, there was no change


Did you click on "test for bootloader" button?
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:58 pm

Yes I clicked the "test for bootloader" button each time
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Tue Jan 28, 2020 12:08 am

The next question is, what sort of usb blaster am I looking for? These are listed on amazon.com

USB Blaster Download Cable ALTERA FPGA CPLD USB 2.0 PC JTAG AS,PS Programmer Debugger @XYGStudy

Compatible XILINX Platform Cable USB FPGA CPLD JTAG SPI Download Debugger Programmer DLC9G

thanks for your help.... Tom VA3TS
Last edited by tomsttsa on Tue Jan 28, 2020 3:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Jan 28, 2020 12:46 am

You need the Altera one.
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Tue Jan 28, 2020 1:27 pm

How do I get in contact with Doug, W5WC for the Bootloader code and directions?
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Jan 28, 2020 3:44 pm

his call sign (given above) at windstream dot net
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:53 pm

Many thanks to Doug W5WC for getting me fixed up with the anan. It turns out I didn't actually brick it, what happened was the previous owner had installed a relay and switch for puresignal and an amplifier, but instead of plugging in the "normal/bootloader" switch back into j17, they plugged it into j11 instead.
The arrow points to j11, to the left is j17

After I corrected that, I loaded protocol 2 but this hangs the computer when I click the power button, so I put protocol 1 back with v2.7, and we will take a deep breath and relax for a bit. The thetis issue will be for another thread...thanks to all for their help.
73 Tom

IMG_0118 (Small).jpeg
IMG_0118 (Small).jpeg (126.11 KiB) Viewed 1055 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Jan 28, 2020 11:47 pm

Wow, that's crazy. Just out of curiosity, what do the modifications do?
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:44 am

Provide Pure Signal input from an external amplifier. I haven't really looked into it yet, I don't have an amp ....
ea3aqr
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:50 pm
Location: BCN

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby ea3aqr » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:40 am

Congratulations Tomsttsa!
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Jan 29, 2020 11:51 am

tomsttsa wrote:Provide Pure Signal input from an external amplifier. I haven't really looked into it yet, I don't have an amp ....
That makes no sense. All 7000 series hardware is designed to do this out of the box, no modifications required. The amp coupler output goes to the Bypass input. Select "Bypass on TX" in the settings.

You should probably look very carefully at what the previous owner has done to this unit. He's already caused you one problem. There may be other skeletons lurking in there.
tomsttsa
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 1:05 am
Contact:

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby tomsttsa » Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:08 pm

These pictures were supplied with the radio when I received it

puresignal1.jpg
puresignal1.jpg (263.6 KiB) Viewed 994 times


puresignal3a.jpg
puresignal3a.jpg (590.63 KiB) Viewed 994 times
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2076
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Maybe Bricked my 7000dle

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Jan 29, 2020 4:42 pm

That's the old method that used to be used on ANAN-100D and the older -200D's that had the Rev. 15 and 16 RF/PA boards. The old revision boards had bad RF crosstalk performance which limited how well PureSignal works. Indeed my own -100D is modified this way.

But since the advent of the Rev. 24 board in the 200D that modification is no longer necessary. It is a solution looking for a problem.

It's actually a little sad that your 7000 was modified like that.

Return to “Upgrading/Downgrading”