7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

W9EZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:37 pm
Location: Danville IL USA

7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

Postby W9EZ » Sun Mar 01, 2020 5:57 pm

Hello, New Anan owner of a 7000DLE MKII-I7.

Radio Arrived with FW 2.4 and 3.4.9
Static IPs and subnetted.
Upgraded to FW 2.0 and Thetis 2.6.9. Radio works and sounds wonderful. Thetis is very nice and seems very happy on this machine.

I do not get any signals on ADC2 with either software or both protocols. I'm reading frantically but wonder if I am missing something that needs activated to receive on ADC2 I have tried switching ant2 , which is a wellbrook magnetic loop, to ADC2 in the menu as well as activating receiver 2 in the diversity menu and only get flat lines -155db. Is there any way for me to formally test adc2 for proper operation?



THanks in advance for your help and replies.
Todd
Todd
7000dle MkII-I7 - P2.0b Thetis 2.6.9
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

Postby W1AEX » Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:07 pm

Hi Todd,

Do you have an antenna plugged into the RX2 port on the back of the 7000dle MKII-I7? I believe RX2 will be deaf unless you do. A quicker check would be to try setting DDC3 to ADC0 and then RX2 will receive on the same antenna as RX1. Not sure as far as hooking up the Wellbrook Loop but I would probably put it on the EXT-1 port but look for someone else who has more experience with that as it applies to the 7000DLE MKII-I7 architecture. It might even be better to plug the Wellbrook into the RX2 port on second thought.

Pretty sure I have that right but I am not in front of my rig at the moment!

Hope it is as simple as that for you!

73, Rob W1AEX
Last edited by W1AEX on Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
W9EZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:37 pm
Location: Danville IL USA

Re: 7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

Postby W9EZ » Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:10 pm

I do have a Wellbrook receive loop connected to ant 2 . It works on rx2 with adc1 . it does not with adc2.
I will try your other test.. .

Todd
Todd
7000dle MkII-I7 - P2.0b Thetis 2.6.9
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

Postby W1AEX » Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:12 pm

OK, just to be sure, the ANT-2 connector is a different port than the RX2 connector. Just making sure you are aware of that.

73, Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
W9EZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:37 pm
Location: Danville IL USA

Re: 7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

Postby W9EZ » Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:17 pm

BINGO! No I was not aware of that. Moving the loop to rx2 port is producing beautiful signals. Awesome .. THank you!
Todd
7000dle MkII-I7 - P2.0b Thetis 2.6.9
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

Postby W1AEX » Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:23 pm

Ah, that's great Todd!

Enjoy the new radio, it's a real treat to operate on RX and TX!

73,

Rob W1AEX
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
W9EZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:37 pm
Location: Danville IL USA

Re: 7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

Postby W9EZ » Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:26 pm

Thank you. It is indeed...

I believe I will now try and get it on the air.
Todd
7000dle MkII-I7 - P2.0b Thetis 2.6.9
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2270
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 7000dle MKII-I7 No signals on ADC2

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Mar 01, 2020 7:41 pm

Not a firmware topic...moving to the correct sub-forum...

Return to “Everything Else: Antennas, Relays, Switches, Power, Grounding, Cooling, etc.”