200D RX2 ADC Overload

DO2ZA Erwin
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:49 pm

200D RX2 ADC Overload

Postby DO2ZA Erwin » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:42 pm

Hello, I use the Anan 200 D, buy it 8 Weeks ago here in Germany. I do not know my Board-Version. Where can I find it??
I think its a older Modell, with a second Antenna on RX2 I get a Problem with ADC Owerflow. Like the 2nd Antenna is not switch to Ground when I transmit???
Firmware 4.8 do not work proper here, PS is not working. Switch back to 4.7 all is ok.
Software is V 3.3.15

73 DO2ZA Erwin
Anan 200D rev.24, WIN 10, 10.0.18362 (1903), i7-7700 @3.60 Ghz, 2x Monitor 24"
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2368
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 200D RX2 ADC Overload

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:06 pm

Erwin,

The only way to determine your board version is to either open the radio and look (although I'm not certain the boards are revision marked) or to determine it based on it's behavior.

If you use Bypass for external PureSignal feedback it is a Rev. 24 board.
If you use Ext 1 for external PureSignal feedback it is a Rev. 15 or 16 board.
If your RX2 is not grounded on transmit then it is a Rev. 24 board.
If your RX2 is grounded on transmit then it is a Rev. 15 or 16 board.

When transmitting on an antenna that is in close proximity to a separate RX2 antenna, then with any revision of PA/RF board it is good practice to use some protective mechanism on the RX2 input. Many people use a limiter, such as the DX Engineering Receiver Guard. I use one of those and it works extremely well.

73,

Scott
DO2ZA Erwin
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: 200D RX2 ADC Overload

Postby DO2ZA Erwin » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:09 pm

Hello Scott,

Ok, I use Board v24.
I will put a Relay inline the 2nd Antenna to Ground it when TX. Think this is the easy Way(here in DL).

73 Erwin
Anan 200D rev.24, WIN 10, 10.0.18362 (1903), i7-7700 @3.60 Ghz, 2x Monitor 24"
Buck
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:57 pm

Re: 200D RX2 ADC Overload

Postby Buck » Fri May 26, 2017 2:36 pm

I bought a 20dB attenuator off ebay for a few bucks. I use it with a long dipole that has a pre-amp at the feed point, with the attenuator in the shack. Good signal results and no overload. I also use the DX Engineering guard, but with it alone I still get some overload signals when I transmit with 600 watts into my folded dipole.

If you use the relay be sure that your Tx delay is set long enough for the relay to click in.

Buck ko0y
User avatar
Prem
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:57 am
Location: UAE
Contact:

Re: 200D RX2 ADC Overload

Postby Prem » Sun Dec 03, 2017 10:26 am

Hi Team,

I get ADC Overload Flag when I run CuSDR with my Hermes.
Also once in a while with PSDR mRx 3.4 (latest Ver).
What is the reason for this ADC over load ? What we have to do to clear this ?

73s,
Prem
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2368
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 200D RX2 ADC Overload

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Dec 03, 2017 3:09 pm

Prem wrote:What is the reason for this ADC over load ?

Too large of a signal on the input.

What we have to do to clear this ?

Remove the overly large signal from the input.

For example, if it's a broadcast station, utilize a broadcast band filter. Or, if it's an overload on a second antenna during your own transmission, put a limiting device such as the DX Engineering "Receiver Guard" between that antenna and the radio. Or if you in a co-site situation with other ham radios, use appropriate antenna spacing and/or filtering.
User avatar
Prem
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:57 am
Location: UAE
Contact:

Re: 200D RX2 ADC Overload

Postby Prem » Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:57 am

Hi Scott,

I could not get it understood !!
Is it the strong signals that cause this ??

73s

Prem
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2368
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: 200D RX2 ADC Overload

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:06 am

Yes.

Return to “Everything Else: Antennas, Relays, Switches, Power, Grounding, Cooling, etc.”