Bob S Meter

User avatar
w9ac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:01 pm

Bob S Meter

Postby w9ac » Thu Jan 28, 2021 1:16 am

Anyone have a step-by-step setup writeup for the Bob S Meter?

Paul, W9AC
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2840
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu Jan 28, 2021 12:38 pm

I don't have a step by step guide, don't I even have Bob S-meter, but step number one is to install virtual serial port software and create a virtual port pair.

I like Eterlogic VSPE but could not find a good Youtube video for it. com0com is very similar so here is a video for that. Once you get a virtual port pair set up the rest is a snap.

User avatar
w9ac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w9ac » Thu Jan 28, 2021 3:38 pm

Thanks Scott. I'm seeing info that DDUtil is also needed -- which I have. But if that's true, I'm not sure I want to go through the extra hassle for the added eye candy. It does, however, look kinda' nice on the screen.

Paul, W9AC
ea3aqr
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:50 pm
Location: BCN

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby ea3aqr » Thu Jan 28, 2021 4:08 pm

No DDUtil needed, just a virtual serial port...
PD3LK
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:45 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby PD3LK » Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:13 pm

Hello, does anyone have a download link to Bob's S-Meter version that works with Thetis?
As i remember, from a long time ago, i could not get it to work but at that time i was maybe trying a wrong version.
(the frequency indicator worked but the needle not)

(i'm aware one needs a vsp) Many thanks in advance.
73 PD3LK Leon
I4LEC
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:58 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby I4LEC » Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:25 pm

I do confirm the need of just the virtual serial port, see my settings on the below link

73, Clay

https://drive.google.com/file/d/11ylpk1 ... sp=sharing
PD3LK
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:45 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby PD3LK » Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:53 pm

Ahhh you are using a different version i see, mine is 1.6 but i suspect that one will only work with PowerSDR.
Would you be so kind to share your version?
Attachments
Bob's 1.6.JPG
Bob's 1.6.JPG (30.11 KiB) Viewed 1009 times
73 PD3LK Leon
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2840
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:54 pm

Yes, don't overcomplicate it. One serial port pair is all you need, and if you've already got DDUtil installed and running then you already have virtual serial port software installed and running.

The requirement for DDUtil is a reference to the old, legacy Flex version of PowerSDR, which only supported a single CAT connection at a time. So if you wanted to have multiple CAT connections you had to use DDUtil. Since PowerSDR mRX and Thetis both support up to four CAT connections you can easily dedicate one to Bob's Meter.

That said, I never understood the attraction of Bob's Meter. It's a fun gadget, I guess.
User avatar
rbduck
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby rbduck » Thu Jan 28, 2021 6:34 pm

PD3LK wrote:Ahhh you are using a different version i see, mine is 1.6 but i suspect that one will only work with PowerSDR.
Would you be so kind to share your version?



Where is version 1.6 of the meter available?
73
Ruben
NB4R

Black 7000DLE MKII, Yaesu FT1000 MP , Palstar HF Auto, AL-80B, HP Pavilion CPU I7 9700, Sound Blaster AE-9
I4LEC
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:58 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby I4LEC » Thu Jan 28, 2021 7:07 pm

The version I am using is called Smart S meter, meat for the Signature Series, as long as you create a pair of virtual com, it does work on all applications, as per Bob S meter.

To answer Scott's question, I keep Thetis meter on average (to read the band noise level), while the other reads the peak

73, Clay
PD3LK
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:45 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby PD3LK » Thu Jan 28, 2021 7:11 pm

I think better forget that 1.6 version, someone in a forum called it 1.6 but i suspect it was just a variant for SmartSDR.
But... i did found the version for Flex that works on Thetis too :)
As far as i know now, there are 3 variants, the other one is for Perseus. All 3 are attached.
Attachments
Bob's S-Meter (SmartSDR).rar
(1.05 MiB) Downloaded 27 times
Bob's S-Meter (Perseus).zip
(478.82 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
Bob's S-Meter (Flex & Thetis).rar
(648.76 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
73 PD3LK Leon
PD3LK
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:45 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby PD3LK » Thu Jan 28, 2021 7:33 pm

The skins of the Flex/Thetis meter
Attachments
skins.jpg
skins.jpg (94.39 KiB) Viewed 997 times
73 PD3LK Leon
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby DH1KLM » Fri Jan 29, 2021 9:22 am

I have some Woodbox Meters successfully running with Thetis and PowerSDR.
Of course I don't have them all in operation at the same time. But it is possible.

Sigi / DH1KLM

woodbox.jpg
woodbox.jpg (640.07 KiB) Viewed 966 times
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
PD3LK
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:45 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby PD3LK » Fri Jan 29, 2021 11:45 am

There's always a boss of bosses :D lol
The T-Mate+ and FX-Pad only works when you have a T-Mate controller?
73 PD3LK Leon
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby DH1KLM » Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:32 pm

FxPad and TmatePlus are working in their each latest version without Tmate controller.
FxPad is displayed on the USB mini touchscreen monitor recommended by Woodbox.
But Woodboxradio is out of business since end 2016 and no more licences can be acquired.
I have tried everything, to get licences, sadly to no avail. Years ago I wrote to Beppe/IK3VIG and Vittorio/IK4IRO,
but there is nothing they could do. So I decided to get some changes done. ;)
IMG_20210129_132813.jpg
IMG_20210129_132813.jpg (164.1 KiB) Viewed 942 times
Last edited by DH1KLM on Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:50 pm, edited 5 times in total.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2840
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:37 pm

Isn't Woodbox out of business?
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby DH1KLM » Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:47 pm

Yes it is, I added some text to my post.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2840
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:53 pm

So what do you mean by "get some changes done"?

Can you make these versions available? If Woodbox has abandoned their business is there any need for "licenses"?
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby DH1KLM » Fri Jan 29, 2021 1:10 pm

Unfortunately the software is working with a timelimit (14 days or something like that) if no licensekey is entered.
In addition, the license key is linked to the serial number of the respective Flexradio.
FxPad and TmatePlus has been changed so that no serial number or license key is required.
I don't know if this can cause licensing issues after Woodboxradio is out of business.
Maybe the author's rights were not disposed of. Perhaps the closing of Woodboxradio does not affect the author's rights at all.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
User avatar
w9ac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w9ac » Fri Jan 29, 2021 2:00 pm

Thanks to all for confirming that DDUtil not required. I do have VSP and use it for various CAT functions in Thetis.

Paul, W9AC
User avatar
w9ac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w9ac » Fri Jan 29, 2021 2:07 pm

w-u-2-o wrote:"One serial port pair is all you need, and if you've already got DDUtil installed and running then you already have virtual serial port software installed and running."


I see from DH1KLM's print screen, that he has two virtual ports assigned for Bob S Meter. Is the second port required or perhaps the second is assigned for use with a another transceiver? I also see what looks like multiple instances running. So, perhaps that's why.

Paul, W9AC
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby DH1KLM » Fri Jan 29, 2021 2:35 pm

This is the way it works.
Virtual Comports are building a pair. So one port has to be setup in Thetis and the other port has to be setup in Bobmeter.

You have to think of it like a cable with a plug on each end. One connector is COM3 and the other connector is COM4.
COM3 "is" in Thetis COM4 "is" in Bobmeter.

The multiple instances you see are a result of having four different meters connected to Thetis at once.
Last edited by DH1KLM on Fri Jan 29, 2021 2:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
User avatar
w9ac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w9ac » Fri Jan 29, 2021 2:37 pm

w9ac wrote:
w-u-2-o wrote:"One serial port pair is all you need, and if you've already got DDUtil installed and running then you already have virtual serial port software installed and running."


I see from DH1KLM's print screen, that he has two virtual ports assigned for Bob S Meter. Is the second port required or perhaps the second is assigned for use with a another transceiver? I also see what looks like multiple instances running. So, perhaps that's why.

Paul, W9AC


OK, running great with just one virtual port. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

Paul, W9AC
User avatar
w9ac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w9ac » Fri Jan 29, 2021 3:05 pm

Scott likely has an answer to this: How does Thetis know to port S meter data to the assigned CAT+ port? I am using CAT2 with default settings but nowhere have I directed S meter data to the assigned port. It seems almost too magical to be true!

Paul, W9AC
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby DH1KLM » Fri Jan 29, 2021 3:35 pm

It is not necessary to instruct Thetis to specifically send the S-Meter data to a specific port.
As soon as a virtual port is set up, all possible CAT commands can be set or read via this port.

Bobmeter constantly starts queries to Thetis at millisecond intervals with the CAT command ZZSM.
Thetis then sends the read value back to Bobmeter.

This and much more is done via the CAT commands.
https://github.com/TAPR/OpenHPSDR-Theti ... ide-V3.pdf
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
User avatar
w9ac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby w9ac » Fri Jan 29, 2021 3:45 pm

DH1KLM wrote:It is not necessary to instruct Thetis to specifically send the S-Meter data to a specific port.
As soon as a virtual port is set up, all possible CAT commands can be set or read via this port.

Bobmeter constantly starts queries to Thetis at millisecond intervals with the CAT command ZZSM.
Thetis then sends the read value back to Bobmeter.

This and much more is done via the CAT commands.
https://github.com/TAPR/OpenHPSDR-Theti ... ide-V3.pdf


Sigi, Thank you for the detailed explanation. I didn't realize the extent of the automated connection. Very interesting.

Paul, W9AC
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby DH1KLM » Fri Jan 29, 2021 4:04 pm

I should have written: It is not necessary that you have to instruct Thetis to specifically send the S-Meter data...
Of course, Thetis needs to know what to broadcast, and in this case, Bobmeter will arrange for it.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
PD3LK
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:45 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby PD3LK » Fri Jan 29, 2021 9:41 pm

Hi Sigi, i do have FX-Pad, the downloaded version 1.003 includes even the .lic file, but as soon as the program starts it freezes. Can only kill it with Program Manager. I tried different compatability settings without luck. I'm running the most recent version of Win10 64b. Do you have a suggestion?

btw I also have v1 (without a lic file) but that one says it is expired.
73 PD3LK Leon
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby DH1KLM » Sat Jan 30, 2021 9:13 am

Probably won't work.
Assuming that your Virtual Com ports are set up.
Rename the .lic file. Start FxPad without running Thetis. FxPad now should run in trial mode (maybe trial period is over).
If this is working, close FxPad, rename your .lic file back to fxpad.lic. Start FxPad again without running Thetis.
It should startup correct and show the "License info" in Setup/About. In Setup/Info now all fields should be populated with license informations (assume the radio model is a flex 1500 ;) ). The "Radio" is blanked out.
Do not stop FxPad.
Start Thetis, go to Setup/CAT Control, in ZZSN field enter the serial number which is shown in FxPad/Setup/Info,
click Apply and OK in Thetis. In FxPad/Setup go to CAT, click Check for PowerSDR, PowerSDR active on Port: (your port) should appear. And now the strange thing happens. FxPad/Setup/Info now shows Radio flex5000 although the serial number is for a flex1500, flex5000 is displayed here and license type is expired for that reason.
Either something is wrong with the .lic file, or FxPad interprets the flex1500 serial number incorrectly.
So no joy with this .lic file.

Are you willing to test this procedure with the older FxPad V1 software? Maybe the .lic is working there.

FYI: Regardless of whether you enter a serial number of Flex1500 / 3000/5000 in Thetis, 5000 is always displayed as the radio type in FxPAd. The exception is ZZSN 0000-0000. This leads FxPad to show demo mode as radio type.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
PD3LK
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:45 pm

Re: Bob S Meter

Postby PD3LK » Sat Jan 30, 2021 4:09 pm

Thanks for your help Sigi!, but sadly no luck.
FXPad is no longer freezing after i cleaned the registry from all FXPad rules.
Followed your guidelines exactly but FXPad can't find PowerSDR (ZZSN field and virt serial port setting are ok, see picture)
I tried both versions but i think the .lic file was made with/for a Flex1500.
I suspect FXPad is not only searching for the correct serial number but also for the correct radio model, so i give up unless someone has a sollution or want's to share a working .lic file for Thetis.
Demo (0000-0000) does work but there's not much you can do. The only other thing left is brute force ZZSN numbers in the hope there's a backdoor :D
Attachments
FXPad.jpg
FXPad.jpg (460.16 KiB) Viewed 798 times
73 PD3LK Leon

Return to “Digital Mode, Rig Control & Logging Software”