Thetis CW & N1MM setup

User avatar
vu2mb
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:30 pm

Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby vu2mb » Thu Nov 25, 2021 10:42 pm

Hello,

I wanted to set up Thetis & N1MM for CW and doing something that is not right and Thetis goes in to transmit immediately when power on.
Thank you for the support. I have unchecked the CAT PTT temporarily.

73
Bhanu
VU2MB

Here is my setup
VSPE setup.png
VSPE setup.png (20.44 KiB) Viewed 409 times

N1MM Com 10 Setup.png
N1MM Com 10 Setup.png (56.17 KiB) Viewed 409 times

N1MM Com 16 Setup.png
N1MM Com 16 Setup.png (45.77 KiB) Viewed 409 times

Thetis CAT setup.png
Thetis CAT setup.png (41.72 KiB) Viewed 409 times

Thetis CW setup.png
Thetis CW setup.png (31.47 KiB) Viewed 409 times

VAC Setup.png
VAC Setup.png (50.68 KiB) Viewed 409 times
User avatar
vu2mb
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:30 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby vu2mb » Fri Nov 26, 2021 2:10 am

It goes in to transmit if I click Semi break-in
K9RX
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby K9RX » Fri Nov 26, 2021 3:15 pm

I'm not sure if this is the same thing you are experiencing but I can say I was never able to get N1MM+ to work on CW natively .... I was told by some they had it working - and others it was not working. Frustrating to say the least. I ended up having to go to a K1EL external device which now drives the rig and is the interface for N1MM+ which now works. One SHOULDN'T have to add more external equipment to resolve this issue but there it is. Likewise the CW message ... I think it's called CWX, still won't work.

Gary
K9RX

[using 3.4.9]
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 3378
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Nov 26, 2021 3:42 pm

Bhanu -- excellent screen shots, very helpful! :)

I have CW working perfectly in N1MM. Here's a few things I've observed that are wrong in your setup:

1. CAT needs to be done with a port pair, not a splitter.

2. In N1MM, COM16 needs to have the Digi options OFF, and the CW/Other option ON.

3. In COM16 "Details", DTR should probably be "Always OFF". (FWIW, I use DTR for CW and RTS "Always Off", but that shouldn't matter as long as you've matched it in Thetis, and you have.)

4. I've had better luck with radio type set to "Flex5000 RX2". This change may or may not be necessary, but it works for me. If you make this change, be sure to go back to COM16 "Details" and set VFO Nr to "1".
User avatar
vu2mb
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:30 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby vu2mb » Sun Nov 28, 2021 6:48 pm

Dear Scott,

Thanks for your response and I have found the reason why it was doing all strange things like triggering PTT when clicking CW Break in SEMI.
We had a visitor with his 5 years son and while he was roaming around he must have come to the shack and put the headphone Mic connector to the Anan 200D's key socket as The Mic plug ( Sennheiser E835) and Headphone pugs were occupied and headphone's mic plug was hanging so he plugged it to the key's socket.

After removing it things were easy and working again. I have no issues with Splitter and using it for long following Rafael's NN3RP guide and I am attaching it herewith. It has been already there though in this forum.

Attaching screenshots of my working setup for CW.

Thank you & 73
Bhanu
VU2MB

VSPE setup.png
VSPE setup.png (31.04 KiB) Viewed 263 times

Thetis CAT setup.png
Thetis CAT setup.png (41.72 KiB) Viewed 263 times

Thetis CW setup.png
Thetis CW setup.png (31.47 KiB) Viewed 263 times

N1MM Com 10 Setup that works.png
N1MM Com 10 Setup that works.png (56.74 KiB) Viewed 263 times

N1MM Com 16 Setup that works.png
N1MM Com 16 Setup that works.png (42.48 KiB) Viewed 263 times

Thetis Setup with Skimmer.docx
(464.35 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
User avatar
vu2mb
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:30 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby vu2mb » Sun Nov 28, 2021 6:55 pm

K9RX wrote:I'm not sure if this is the same thing you are experiencing but I can say I was never able to get N1MM+ to work on CW natively .... I was told by some they had it working - and others it was not working. Frustrating to say the least. I ended up having to go to a K1EL external device which now drives the rig and is the interface for N1MM+ which now works. One SHOULDN'T have to add more external equipment to resolve this issue but there it is. Likewise the CW message ... I think it's called CWX, still won't work.

Gary
K9RX

[using 3.4.9]


Dear Gary K9RX,

CW works like a charm. I have used RTTY, CQ and DVK for SSB.
They all work without an issue. It's us who make some mistakes and suffer.
See my post to Scott WU2O and you should be able to work CW.

Thanks for your comments

73
Bhanu
VU2MB
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Milsbeek, Limburg, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby pa1hr » Sun Nov 28, 2021 8:13 pm

Dear Bhanu,

For more than six years I enjoy ANAN SDR's with N1MM.
With all due respect IMHO your setup is rather complicated.
I use microHAM CW Keyer with built-in Winkeyer. It has hardware PTT for the ANAN-7000DLE MkII.
This CW Keyer has its own Device Router with virtual ports. So no need to use VSPE.
In the Device Router I choose only one virtual cable between Thetis and N1MM. That's all.
This weekend I participated in the CQWW CW Contest. No problems what so ever. Everything perfect.

73! Hans PA0Q.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 3378
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:22 pm

Hans -- your setup is arguably more complex, IMHO. And it costs money. Why use hardware when software will do the same thing? We are all about SDR, right? ;)
User avatar
vu2mb
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:30 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby vu2mb » Sun Nov 28, 2021 11:56 pm

For the same reason, I have not opened the box and taken out PK-232SC+ to the shack table.
Spent around $650 few years ago. Used MBX till late 90's
I am sure it has better filters though.

73
Bhanu
VU2MB
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Milsbeek, Limburg, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby pa1hr » Mon Nov 29, 2021 6:59 am

cwkeyer.png
cwkeyer.png (28.44 KiB) Viewed 220 times

This cute little device gives me tremendous pleasure with N1MM and Thetis/ANAN.
In Europe it costs 115 euro.
One of my best investments ever.
Enjoy and stay healthy!
73, Hans PA0Q.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
K9RX
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby K9RX » Mon Nov 29, 2021 4:06 pm

Bhanu VU2MB, Thanks for the comments but I tried it all at the time. Scott and others were 'in there' ... I'm not the only one having this issue as reported at the time. The end result of my efforts was "I guess you'll need to have an external device" ... which is what I had to do. I could never get the CWX messaging thing to work either.

I'm happy you were able to get it to work.

Note further I am still using 3.4.9, still, too many issues being reported on Thetis - I need a 100% solid radio ... 3.4.9 isn't there either, I have issues at times but I can manage them as they come up... Thetis, from what I've seen and I monitor every day all the new posts, isn't there yet. I'm sure Scott and others will say the usual "works fine for me" ... but that's been the case all the way through with my experience using Anan/PSDR. Its the strongest love/hate relationship I've ever had with a radio. A friend who heard me talk about all the things the radio can do for DXing finally bought one - he got a 7000 earlier this year... but after months of trying he finally gave up in frustration and sold it - that was using Thetis. He went back to his 7610. And he is highly technically oriented with PC's and the like!

Gary
K9RX
User avatar
vu2mb
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:30 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby vu2mb » Mon Nov 29, 2021 5:48 pm

Gary
K9RX

This love and hate relationship is valid and I am in the same boat but for a different reason.
Whenever I have something wrong with software particularly the expert in this forum are always
there to help but my issue is always hardware and its nothing to do with product performance but
a mix of luck or should I say lack of it and sometimes my own mistakes prevents me from operating
just during a major contest or even or a day or two prior to it.
It's happening for the last few years, My 8000DLE suffered twice during a dust storm and its PHY chip and or RJ45
burned, 100D's amp/filter board developed some issues though Angelia is working as it should. Standalone Orian card developed
issues and cant be detected.

Newly built Mercury IIIs amplifier from scratch lost BLF-189XR just a couple of hours ago from the CQ WW CW contest during a tune-up procedure
on 160M. This LD mos is said to be destruction proof for various parameters including VSWR 1:65. Strangely occasionally it shows VSWR as high as 656:1 momentarily.

An identical case is also made locally.

One of the major issues I have is that I live on the seventh floor and the antenna is on 140 feet high roof on a 9 Meter tower so at 170 feet up I have a lot of static build-ups and I don't have proper RF ground so my lightning arrestors don't have ground along with other stuff including Radios and Palstar tuner.

Probably this one is the main reason for all my reason for the love-hate relationship.
Love the radio and barring a few issues Anan is still the best.

73

Bhanu
VU2MB
K1LSB
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:25 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby K1LSB » Mon Nov 29, 2021 7:33 pm

Working without a solid ground is playing with fire.

For static dissipation I use Morgan Mfg. Arrestors (formerly I.C.E.) exclusively. A little more expensive but still cheap insurance.

Mark
User avatar
vu2mb
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:30 pm

Re: Thetis CW & N1MM setup

Postby vu2mb » Mon Nov 29, 2021 8:06 pm

Dear Mark K1LSB,

Roger about the ground. I have now installed PolyPhaser IS-50UX-CO and it's costlier at around $85 and it is like
paying an insurance premium yet will not be getting any benefits of it and it's useless unless
there is a path to ground connected with it. My tower is grounded with the grounding strip of the building.
Earlier I was using a Diamond Lightning arrestor.

73
Bhanu

Return to “Digital Mode, Rig Control & Logging Software”