Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

wb2loi
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 6:54 pm

Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby wb2loi » Sat May 15, 2021 11:36 pm

Using Thetis v2.8.11 with a 200D using protocol 2 with v1.8 firmware. Works great (!) except for a slight problem with running CAT control for bandswitching an ALS 1306 amp. It changes bands appropriately, but clicking on TUN, PS-A, or RIT causes a band jump that needs to be corrected by "re-clicking". Clicking on anything else does not disturb the band setting. I am using a usb to serial (FTDI) adaptor, and I see the band change signal appearing on pin 3 of the serial port as one would expect. However, when clicking on the items mentioned above, voltage pulses also appear on pin 3, apparently the reason for the issue. Would like to be sure I am not missing something obvious (wouldn’t be the first time for me!) and hopefully not needing to go to a more complex hardware/software solution.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2975
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun May 16, 2021 1:10 pm

The title should probably be "Thetis and..." because the hardware type doesn't matter.

So are you saying that when you click on one of the buttons in question the amp goes to the wrong band and stays there? Is there any logic to the band it goes to?
wb2loi
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 6:54 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby wb2loi » Sun May 16, 2021 2:11 pm

It will switch to 40M and stay there until re-clicked. If 40M was originally selected, then clicking those items does not cause a band jump.

I agree this is probably a Thetis issue. It is easy enough to check out with voltmeter/scope on pin 3 of the serial connector.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2975
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby w-u-2-o » Sun May 16, 2021 2:49 pm

I am using CAT to DDUtil and a KPA500 amp. With Thetis 2.8.11 I do not see this problem. The band indication stays stable in both DDUtil and the KPA500 when using RIT, TUN or PS-A.

Clutching at straws...please post a screen shot Setup > CAT Control, and the CAT+ tab if you are using it. Although I really don't know what that will show. The amp is set up for Kenwood format, and you are using a Kenwood cable, right?
wb2loi
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 6:54 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby wb2loi » Sun May 16, 2021 4:51 pm

Is the use of DDutil a requirement? That certainly would explain things. As I said in my original post, I often miss the obvious, but did not see anything in the manual about the necessity of using DDUtil (and it works pretty well without it!).
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2975
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon May 17, 2021 12:39 am

Sorry, I did not mean to imply DDUtil is a requirement. I was just using it as another example of a "device" that worked fine, separate from my KPA500.

Other examples would be software like WSJT-X.

Can you put a terminal emulator on the COM port in place of the amp to see what it is sending when you use the three functions that are giving you trouble? I'd like to see the actual CAT output.
wb2loi
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 6:54 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby wb2loi » Tue May 18, 2021 7:08 pm

Although I am sure it is trivial for some, I have not used a terminal emulator program before so I am having difficulty setting it up. Of course I defer to your expertise if you feel this information is critical. It is acting, however, like it is sending 40M band data as the jumps are not random.

Additionally, you asked about the cable. I wired my own cable, but just to be sure, I replaced it with an Ameritron 1306 Kenwood interface cable. I was surprised that the commercial cable does not work unless I use a null modem usb serial adapter with it. Even so, the band jump issue remains.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2975
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu May 20, 2021 1:03 am

Sorry for the delay in responding, but I've been busy with real life instead of hobbies ;)

To use a terminal emulator to figure out what is really going on, you'll either need to provision two serial ports on your PC, one for the amp, the other for the terminal emulator, or you'll need to get another computer with a serial port. There is also a third choice involving virtual serial ports but I'm not sure you want to go there, but we can if you like.

The two serial ports will need to be connected using a null modem cable. Here's a wiring diagram. You probably only need to support the red, blue and green connections:

2880px-Null_modem_DB-9_3-wire.svg.png
2880px-Null_modem_DB-9_3-wire.svg.png (136.81 KiB) Viewed 1237 times


You will need to install a terminal emulator app. I very much like MobaXterm, but there are many choices.

Configure the terminal emulator with the same baud rate and other parameters you are using with the amp. Then you'll be able to see what Thetis is sending to the amp when you click the buttons in question.

From what you describe Thetis should not be sending any new band data. In my case it does not. I have to wonder if your database is somehow corrupt. Before going to all this trouble you might want to try a fresh database.
wb2loi
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 6:54 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby wb2loi » Sat May 22, 2021 3:11 am

No need to apologize for the delay in response. I and everyone else, I am sure, are very grateful for everything you are doing with this forum!

Before running the terminal emulator app, I did a fresh installation of Thetis (including new FFT calculations) and also reinstalled the firmware. There was a change in the behavior of the amp when clicking on the buttons. Instead of jumping to 40M when they are clicked, the amp now seems to lose the band information and indicates a fault.

Here are the results from the emulator app.

PS-A FB00000000000;
RIT FA00014240000;FB00000000000;
TUNE FA00014240000;FB00000000000;

Seems strange that RIT and TUNE are the same, but this is all new ground for me, so I will leave interpretation to you.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2975
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat May 22, 2021 12:00 pm

First of all, when you see Thetis send "FA00014240000;" that is supposed to be a response to an "FA" command from the amp to provide the current VFO A frequency, which in this case is 14.24 MHz. The same thing for VFO B where "FB" is concerned. This is all per the Kenwood CAT specification.

However, this should only happen when the amp sends the polling command, Thetis should not cough up this information on its own.

I am unable to duplicate your problem with my setup. When I click any of those buttons nothing comes out of my serial port :(
wb2loi
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 6:54 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby wb2loi » Sat May 22, 2021 4:50 pm

The 1306 will only respond to bandswitching if the "Allow Kenwood AI Command" is checked. Perhaps you did not have this activated when you checked with your setup?
wb2loi
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 6:54 pm

Re: Anan 200D and ALS 1306 bandswitching

Postby wb2loi » Sat May 22, 2021 11:24 pm

Problem solved!! The insight you provided me about the Kenwood protocol provided a solution, or at least a satisfactory work-around.
The band jumps (or amp fault mode) are due to the VFO B setting. If I sync the VFO's , I can avoid the problem. Still doesn't explain why band info is being sent when these buttons are clicked, but at least I now understand how to avoid the issue.

Many thanks!

Return to “Amplifiers & Tuners”