Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w2ner » Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:03 am

I'm looking for information details on the setup of a Acom 2000a and my 8000DLE. I know its better to use the rs323 port on the rear of the 2000A., I have done that, made the cable and trying to get everything working. Anyone have a details on the setup in DDUTILS?
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2137
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Nov 02, 2019 1:32 pm

First, make sure you are using the correct version of DDUtil.

Second, use the right RS-232 cable. It should have ONLY THREE WIRES: pin 2 to 3, pin 3 to 2 and pin 5 to 5.

Third, on the DDUtil Amp tab, set the serial port, serial port speed to 1200, and enable.

Fourth, set up some virtual serial port software, make a port pair, and connect DDUtil to PowerSDR with that port pair.
User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w2ner » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:16 pm

Thanks, I was using 3.27 and just removed it. Installing 3.25
User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w2ner » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:23 pm

Thanks Scott!!! That was it, with version 3.25 everything is working. Wow, thats too bad about not supporting legacy, sotra leaves some people out in the cold.
User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w2ner » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:29 pm

Do you know if auto drive works with the Acom 2000A?
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 2137
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Nov 02, 2019 3:59 pm

w2ner wrote:Do you know if auto drive works with the Acom 2000A?

Yes, it works with any amplifier, because DDUtil is controlling drive in PowerSDR, not the amp.
N2XD
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:43 pm
Location: Franklin,NC

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby N2XD » Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:54 pm

Where is the 9 pin output coming from? Sorry for the dump question. I just bought a 2000a yesterday.


John N2XD
User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w2ner » Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:14 pm

N2XD wrote:Where is the 9 pin output coming from? Sorry for the dump question. I just bought a 2000a yesterday.


John N2XD


On the back of the amp
N2XD
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:43 pm
Location: Franklin,NC

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby N2XD » Sun Mar 22, 2020 10:56 pm

Now I'm really confused. I know that the 15 pin goes on the back of the RCU marked CAT. I'm thinking that the other end must go to the 8000DLE or the computer. Please get me on course. Thanks.


John N2XD
User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w2ner » Sun Mar 22, 2020 11:53 pm

yes the D connector on the back of the amp goes to the computer.
N2XD
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:43 pm
Location: Franklin,NC

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby N2XD » Fri Mar 27, 2020 11:32 am

So if I have this correct you use DDUtil as this source of data to the Acom 2000A not Thetis direct. Is there ant way of using Thetis by IDing one of the ID options?


John N2XD
User avatar
w2ner
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:14 am

Re: Acom 2000a interface with 8000DLE

Postby w2ner » Fri Mar 27, 2020 2:07 pm

no you have to use DDUTIL

Return to “Amplifiers & Tuners”